North Little Rock, AR: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on North Little Rock, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
North Little Rock at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (5.3% against 13.6%), then median household income ($52,707 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate65,120Up 0.8% from the April 2020 base of 64,608
- Median household income$52,707Below Arkansas ($60,773), well below the US ($80,734)
- Median age38.0Close to both Arkansas (38.5) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older16.9%Below Arkansas (17.6%), close to the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)30.6%Above Arkansas (25.7%), below the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)5.3%Below Arkansas (6.1%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where North Little Rock and Little Rock (8 miles apart) differ most: 5.3% against 9.0%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (30.6% against 44.6%).
Local healthcare landscape in North Little Rock
Baptist Health Medical Center-North Little Rock, at 3333 Springhill Drive, became part of Baptist Health in 1962 and has served patients at its current location off Interstate 40, Exit 156, since 1999. Its Emergency Department is a Level III trauma center, and Baptist Health Rehabilitation Institute-North Little Rock, the Medical Office Building in North Little Rock and Springhill Medical Plaza are located on the campus. The city's history page says Amboy, Baring Cross, Levy, Dark Hollow, Dixie and Tie Plant are among its neighborhoods, says the city grew from Argenta in downtown North Little Rock, and lists Glenview and Stone Links within Rose City. Its Neighborhood Organizations list, updated August 11, 2026, also includes Park Hill.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Amboy
- Baring Cross
- Levy
- Dark Hollow
- Argenta
- Park Hill
- Rose City
Sources for this section
Who practices in North Little Rock
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in North Little Rock, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, North Little Rock is furthest above the US among physical therapists (2.2 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.5 times).
| Specialty | In North Little Rock | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 61 | 1 per 1,068 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 13 | 1 per 5,009 | 1 per 3,311 | Well below |
| Dermatologists | 2 | 1 per 32,560 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 121 | 1 per 538 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 21 | 1 per 3,101 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 3 | 1 per 21,707 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 65,120 | 1 per 58,824 | Below |
Private-sector health care employers in Pulaski County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 13.6% of them, well below the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,362Average employment 14,682
- Offices of physicians581
- Offices of dentists185
- Offices of other health practitioners338
What we'd prioritize for a North Little Rock practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for physical therapists
2.2 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident (one per 538 residents). A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $52,707 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 1,068 residents in North Little Rock (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Room to stand out for dermatologists
North Little Rock has 0.5 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one for every 32,560 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.
Location pages near North Little Rock
Talk to Us About Your North Little Rock Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
