Conway, AR: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Conway, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Conway at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (5.6% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (11.4% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate72,328Up 12.7% from the April 2020 base of 64,150
- Median household income$63,004Above Arkansas ($60,773), well below the US ($80,734)
- Median age30.3Well below both Arkansas (38.5) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older11.4%Well below both Arkansas (17.6%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)42.6%Well above Arkansas (25.7%), above the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)5.6%Below Arkansas (6.1%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share of residents 65 and older is where Conway and North Little Rock (24 miles apart) differ most: 11.4% against 16.9%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (42.6% against 30.6%).
Local healthcare landscape in Conway
Conway Regional Health System was established in 1921 and states on its About page that it provides complete health care services. The system operates a Rehabilitation Hospital and a Health and Fitness Center, and the city's comprehensive plan names Conway Regional Medical Center when it addresses small-scale medical office use near or adjacent to it. That plan describes itself as an update of an earlier adopted plan. In its Neighborhood Element planning document, the city of Conway lists neighborhood associations named Race Path, Snow Hill, Conwayborough and Buckwood-Jenkins Field, and it says Taylor Square/Hemingway Street and Mayfair have been designated to start the Rebuild Conway Initiative.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Race Path
- Snow Hill
- Conwayborough
- Buckwood-Jenkins Field
- Mayfair
Sources for this section
Who practices in Conway
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Conway, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Conway is furthest above the US among physical therapists (1.6 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Conway | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 39 | 1 per 1,855 | 1 per 1,340 | Well below |
| Chiropractors | 25 | 1 per 2,893 | 1 per 3,311 | Above |
| Dermatologists | 4 | 1 per 18,082 | 1 per 17,857 | Close |
| Physical therapists | 95 | 1 per 761 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 15 | 1 per 4,822 | 1 per 5,291 | Above |
| Podiatrists | 4 | 1 per 18,082 | 1 per 14,706 | Below |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Faulkner County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 40.3% of them, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments308Average employment 3,403
- Offices of physicians89
- Offices of dentists42
- Offices of other health practitioners124
What we'd prioritize for a Conway practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for plastic surgeons
No NPI-registered plastic surgeons list a practice address in Conway (nationally there is one for every 58,824 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a plastic surgeon. See our marketing for plastic surgeons.
Be easy to find for people who just moved here
Conway grew by 8,178 residents (+12.7%) between April 2020 and July 2025. With that many new residents, we would start with maps and directory listings.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 30.3 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
A crowded field for physical therapists
1.6 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident (one per 761 residents). A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Talk to Us About Your Conway Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
