Missoula, MT: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Missoula, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Missoula at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (1.7% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (53.0% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate78,903Up 6.4% from the April 2020 base of 74,190
- Median household income$70,392Close to Montana ($72,509), below the US ($80,734)
- Median age34.7Below both Montana (40.4) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older15.0%Well below Montana (20.1%), below the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)53.0%Well above both Montana (35.2%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)1.7%Above Montana (1.4%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Missoula and Great Falls (135 miles apart) differ most: 53.0% against 27.8%, then the share of residents 65 and older (15.0% against 20.0%).
Local healthcare landscape in Missoula
Providence St. Patrick Hospital lists its address as 500 W Broadway St in Missoula, and its site lists departments including the Montana Cancer Center, the Montana Neuroscience Institute, a Stroke Center and a Trauma Center. Community Medical Center lists 2827 Fort Missoula Rd. in Missoula, says it was founded in 1922, and is affiliated with Billings Clinic and LifePoint Health. The City of Missoula says all city residents are members of a neighborhood council and that the city is divided into 20 Neighborhood Councils with 18 active Councils. The city's neighborhood council page names councils including Franklin to the Fort, Grant Creek, Heart of Missoula, Lower Rattlesnake, Miller Creek, Rose Park, University District and Upper Rattlesnake.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Franklin to the Fort
- Grant Creek
- Heart of Missoula
- Lower Rattlesnake
- Miller Creek
- Rose Park
- University District
- Upper Rattlesnake
Sources for this section
Who practices in Missoula
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Missoula, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Missoula is furthest above the US among physical therapists (2.8 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.9 times).
| Specialty | In Missoula | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 90 | 1 per 877 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 64 | 1 per 1,233 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 4 | 1 per 19,726 | 1 per 17,857 | Below |
| Physical therapists | 187 | 1 per 422 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 22 | 1 per 3,586 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 5 | 1 per 15,781 | 1 per 14,706 | Below |
| Plastic surgeons | 2 | 1 per 39,452 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Missoula County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 42.8% of them, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments458Average employment 4,993
- Offices of physicians118
- Offices of dentists64
- Offices of other health practitioners196
What we'd prioritize for a Missoula practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for physical therapists
2.8 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident (one per 422 residents). A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 877 residents in Missoula (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Be easy to find for people who just moved here
Missoula grew by 4,713 residents (+6.4%) between April 2020 and July 2025. With that many new residents, we would start with maps and directory listings.
Service pages that answer the questions
53.0% of Missoula residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Talk to Us About Your Missoula Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
