Beverly, MA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Beverly, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Beverly at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (3.4% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (53.4% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate43,363Up 1.6% from the April 2020 base of 42,673
- Median household income$106,044Close to Massachusetts ($103,960), well above the US ($80,734)
- Median age39.0Close to both Massachusetts (40.0) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older19.4%Above both Massachusetts (17.9%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)53.4%Above Massachusetts (47.3%), well above the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)3.4%Well below both Massachusetts (9.7%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Beverly and Salem (5 miles apart) differ most: 3.4% against 13.7%, then the median household income ($106,044 against $85,153).
Local healthcare landscape in Beverly
Beverly Hospital, at 85 Herrick Street, describes itself as a community hospital and a not-for-profit facility. Its site says it was originally founded in 1888, that it is a Level III Trauma Center, and that it is part of Beth Israel Lahey Health. Its services include behavioral health, emergency care, pregnancy and birth, oncology and cardiology. The city's comprehensive plan, PlanBeverly, lists an HD: Hospital District designation. It names Prides Crossing, Beverly Farms and Centerville in the eastern portion of the city, and lower Ryal Side as the area west of the Bass River. It says Beverly Farms has a small walkable shopping district proximate to the train station and a distinct historic character. Map labels in the plan also include Montserrat, Shingleville, North Beverly and Beverly Cove.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Prides Crossing
- Beverly Farms
- Centerville
- Ryal Side
- Montserrat
- Shingleville
- North Beverly
- Beverly Cove
Sources for this section
Who practices in Beverly
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Beverly, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Beverly is furthest above the US among dermatologists (7.0 times the US rate) and lowest among optometrists (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In Beverly | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 46 | 1 per 943 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 17 | 1 per 2,551 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 17 | 1 per 2,551 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 81 | 1 per 535 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 5 | 1 per 8,673 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 5 | 1 per 8,673 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 4 | 1 per 10,841 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Essex County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 28.0% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,264Average employment 23,376
- Offices of physicians323
- Offices of dentists354
- Offices of other health practitioners332
What we'd prioritize for a Beverly practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for dermatologists
7.0 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one per 2,551 residents). A dermatologist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for dermatologists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 943 residents in Beverly (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Stand out among the dental offices nearby
Dentist offices make up 28.0% of the private-sector ambulatory health care establishments in Essex County, against 18.5% nationally. A dental practice here needs one thing it is known for. See our dental practice marketing.
Service pages that answer the questions
53.4% of Beverly residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Location pages near Beverly
Talk to Us About Your Beverly Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
