St. Paul, MN: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on St. Paul, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
St. Paul at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (6.5% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (12.4% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate306,684Down 1.5% from the April 2020 base of 311,503
- Median household income$73,394Below both Minnesota ($89,062) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age33.7Below both Minnesota (38.8) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older12.4%Well below both Minnesota (17.3%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)43.8%Above Minnesota (39.4%), well above the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)6.5%Well above Minnesota (4.2%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where St. Paul and Minneapolis (8 miles apart) differ most: 43.8% against 55.5%, then the median household income ($73,394 against $80,846).
Local healthcare landscape in St. Paul
Regions Hospital, at 640 Jackson Street in St. Paul, describes a Level I Trauma Center for adults and children, and says it opened its doors in 1872. United Hospital, at 333 Smith Ave N, offers inpatient, outpatient and emergency care services, and its Nasseff Heart Center is a partner with Allina Health Minneapolis Heart Institute. Saint Paul's district councils are independent neighborhood organizations that represent the city's 17 planning districts. The city says the planning districts followed natural neighborhood boundaries. Its district plans page lists Dayton's Bluff, Payne-Phalen, Summit-University, West Seventh, Macalester Groveland, Highland Park, Summit Hill and Union Park, each as a numbered district.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Dayton's Bluff
- Payne-Phalen
- Summit-University
- West Seventh
- Macalester Groveland
- Highland Park
- Summit Hill
- Union Park
Sources for this section
Who practices in St. Paul
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in St. Paul, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, St. Paul is furthest above the US among chiropractors (2.0 times the US rate) and lowest among optometrists (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In St. Paul | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 255 | 1 per 1,203 | 1 per 1,340 | Above |
| Chiropractors | 182 | 1 per 1,685 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 24 | 1 per 12,779 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 337 | 1 per 910 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 37 | 1 per 8,289 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 19 | 1 per 16,141 | 1 per 14,706 | Below |
| Plastic surgeons | 10 | 1 per 30,668 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Ramsey County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of physicians are 20.0% of them, well below the US share of 32.6%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments970Average employment 21,404
- Offices of physicians194
- Offices of dentists188
- Offices of other health practitioners315
What we'd prioritize for a St. Paul practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
St. Paul had 4,819 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−1.5%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
A crowded field for chiropractors
2.0 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,685 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 33.7 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Talk to Us About Your St. Paul Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
