Edina, MN: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Edina, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Edina at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.1% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (72.7% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate54,356Up 1.7% from the April 2020 base of 53,471
- Median household income$128,767Well above both Minnesota ($89,062) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age44.9Above both Minnesota (38.8) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older22.9%Well above both Minnesota (17.3%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)72.7%Well above both Minnesota (39.4%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.1%Well below both Minnesota (4.2%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Edina and St. Louis Park (4 miles apart) differ most: 2.1% against 4.0%, then the share of residents 65 and older (22.9% against 16.9%).
Local healthcare landscape in Edina
M Health Fairview Southdale Hospital gives its address as 6401 France Ave. S in Edina. Its location page says Fairview Southdale Hospital offers care to people living and working in the southwest Twin Cities metro area, with specialty services including cardiology, orthopedics, oncology, obstetrics, primary care, neurosciences, critical care, vascular and emergency services. The City of Edina's recognized neighborhood associations include Arden Park, Chowen Park, Concord, Creek Knoll, Lake Cornelia, Morningside, Pamela Park and Sunnyslope. The city's business districts page lists the 50th & France Business District, the Grandview Commercial District and, under other districts, 44th and France and the Greater Southdale Area.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Arden Park
- Chowen Park
- Creek Knoll
- Lake Cornelia
- Morningside
- Pamela Park
- Grandview
- Greater Southdale Area
Sources for this section
Who practices in Edina
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Edina, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Edina is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (11.9 times the US rate) and lowest among optometrists (2.6 times).
| Specialty | In Edina | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 124 | 1 per 438 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 99 | 1 per 549 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 22 | 1 per 2,471 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 217 | 1 per 250 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 27 | 1 per 2,013 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 12 | 1 per 4,530 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 11 | 1 per 4,941 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Hennepin County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of physicians are 24.8% of them, well below the US share of 32.6%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments2,396Average employment 45,718
- Offices of physicians594
- Offices of dentists469
- Offices of other health practitioners750
What we'd prioritize for a Edina practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for plastic surgeons
11.9 times the US number of NPI-registered plastic surgeons per resident (one per 4,941 residents). A plastic surgeon here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for plastic surgeons.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 438 residents in Edina (US: one per 1,340). That is 3.1 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Service pages that answer the questions
72.7% of Edina residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Edina is $128,767, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Talk to Us About Your Edina Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
