Minneapolis, MN: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Minneapolis, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Minneapolis at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (7.0% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (55.5% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate430,324Unchanged from the April 2020 base of 429,984
- Median household income$80,846Below Minnesota ($89,062), close to the US ($80,734)
- Median age33.4Below both Minnesota (38.8) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older11.4%Well below both Minnesota (17.3%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)55.5%Well above both Minnesota (39.4%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)7.0%Well above Minnesota (4.2%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Minneapolis and St. Louis Park (5 miles apart) differ most: 7.0% against 4.0%, then the share of residents 65 and older (11.4% against 16.9%).
Local healthcare landscape in Minneapolis
Allina Health says Abbott Northwestern Hospital is in the Phillips community of south Minneapolis, places Phillips just south of downtown Minneapolis, and describes Phillips as made up of four neighborhoods, including Phillips West, Ventura Village, Midtown Phillips and Phillips East. The University of Minnesota Medical School lists its address as 420 Delaware Street SE in Minneapolis. The City of Minneapolis says it supports 83 residential neighborhoods. The Ward 3 page lists Beltrami, Como, Marcy Holmes, North Loop and Sheridan, among others. The Ward 6 page lists Cedar Riverside, Elliot Park, Phillips West, Seward, Stevens Square - Loring Heights and Ventura Village, among others.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Beltrami
- Marcy Holmes
- North Loop
- Cedar Riverside
- Elliot Park
- Phillips West
- Ventura Village
- Midtown Phillips
Sources for this section
Who practices in Minneapolis
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Minneapolis, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Minneapolis is furthest above the US among dermatologists (2.2 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.8 times).
| Specialty | In Minneapolis | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 536 | 1 per 803 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 237 | 1 per 1,816 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 53 | 1 per 8,119 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 606 | 1 per 710 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 75 | 1 per 5,738 | 1 per 5,291 | Below |
| Podiatrists | 23 | 1 per 18,710 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 10 | 1 per 43,032 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Hennepin County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of physicians are 24.8% of them, well below the US share of 32.6%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments2,396Average employment 45,718
- Offices of physicians594
- Offices of dentists469
- Offices of other health practitioners750
What we'd prioritize for a Minneapolis practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 803 residents in Minneapolis (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
A crowded field for dermatologists
2.2 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one per 8,119 residents). A dermatologist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for dermatologists.
Service pages that answer the questions
55.5% of Minneapolis residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 33.4 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Talk to Us About Your Minneapolis Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
