Hoboken, NJ: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Hoboken, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Hoboken at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents 65 and older (6.8% against 17.2%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (82.6% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate59,027Down 1.7% from the April 2020 base of 60,057
- Median household income$180,579Well above both New Jersey ($103,556) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age31.9Well below New Jersey (40.1), below the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older6.8%Well below both New Jersey (17.2%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)82.6%Well above both New Jersey (43.6%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)8.6%Well below both New Jersey (17.2%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Hoboken and Union City (2 miles apart) differ most: 8.6% against 74.4%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (82.6% against 28.3%).
Local healthcare landscape in Hoboken
Hudson Regional Health lists Hoboken University Hospital at 308 Willow Avenue, Hoboken, NJ 07030, and a news post on its site describes a remodeled Infusion Center at the hospital that provides treatments including chemotherapy, immunotherapy, antibiotics, hydration and blood transfusions. The City of Hoboken's Redevelopment Areas and Studies page names the Western Edge, the region along the palisades between 9th Street and 14th Street, and the North End, the region north of 14th Street bounded by the Hudson Bergen Light Rail and Park Avenue, along with a Southwest Hoboken Redevelopment Plan. City news posts about its farmers' markets describe downtown, midtown and uptown locations, with the Uptown Farmers' Market under the 14th Street Viaduct between Grand and Adams Streets and the Downtown Farmer's Market at the Southwest Resiliency Park. The City Council page says six members are elected to represent one of the city's six wards.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Western Edge
- North End
- Southwest Hoboken
- Uptown
- Downtown
Sources for this section
- Hudson Regional Health, Locations and Directions (hudsonregionalhospital.com)
- Hudson Regional Health, Hoboken University Hospital Infusion Center news post (hudsonregionalhospital.com)
- City of Hoboken, Redevelopment Areas and Studies (hobokennj.gov)
- City of Hoboken, Hoboken Farmers' Markets to resume at three locations, May 2, 2024 (hobokennj.gov)
- City of Hoboken, City opens farmers' market in southwest neighborhood, June 2, 2023 (hobokennj.gov)
- City of Hoboken, City Council (hobokennj.gov)
Who practices in Hoboken
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Hoboken, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Hoboken is furthest above the US among podiatrists (2.2 times the US rate) and lowest among chiropractors (0.8 times).
| Specialty | In Hoboken | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 41 | 1 per 1,440 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 15 | 1 per 3,935 | 1 per 3,311 | Below |
| Dermatologists | 3 | 1 per 19,676 | 1 per 17,857 | Below |
| Physical therapists | 94 | 1 per 628 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 10 | 1 per 5,903 | 1 per 5,291 | Below |
| Podiatrists | 9 | 1 per 6,559 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 59,027 | 1 per 58,824 | Close |
Private-sector health care employers in Hudson County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 22.3% of them, below the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,146Average employment 13,066
- Offices of physicians408
- Offices of dentists252
- Offices of other health practitioners256
What we'd prioritize for a Hoboken practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Hoboken is $180,579, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Keep the patients you already have
Hoboken had 1,030 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−1.7%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Service pages that answer the questions
82.6% of Hoboken residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
A crowded field for physical therapists
1.9 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident (one per 628 residents). A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Talk to Us About Your Hoboken Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
