East Palo Alto, CA

East Palo Alto, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on East Palo Alto, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

28,872residents (2025 estimate)
7NPI-registered dentists
$113,493median household income
Residents

East Palo Alto at a glance

Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (50.0% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (10.3% against 17.2%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate28,872Down 3.9% from the April 2020 base of 30,049
  • Median household income$113,493Above California ($99,122), well above the US ($80,734)
  • Median age36.3Below both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older10.3%Well below both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)26.9%Well below both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)50.0%Well above both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)

The share who speak Spanish at home is where East Palo Alto and Menlo Park (1 miles apart) differ most: 50.0% against 15.3%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (26.9% against 72.5%).

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in East Palo Alto

Ravenswood Family Health Network, established in 2001, is a non-profit, federally qualified health center, with Ravenswood Family Health Center at 1885 Bay Road and Ravenswood Family Dentistry at 1807 Bay Road in East Palo Alto. Its services include pediatrics, women's health, family medicine, integrated behavioral health, dental, optometry, podiatry and pharmacy. The city's General Plan 2035 places the Ravenswood Employment District along Bay Road between University Avenue and the Cooley Landing open space, and says the area now contains some retail and services including the Ravenswood Health Clinic. Stanford Hospital lists its address as 300 Pasteur Drive in Stanford, California, and Stanford Health Care refers to its main campus in Palo Alto. The General Plan's land use chapter has existing-conditions sections for the Gardens Neighborhood, Weeks Neighborhood, Kavanaugh, University Village and Palo Alto Park Neighborhood, and says the Westside areas of Woodland and Willow are covered in the Westside Area Plan chapter.

Providers

Who practices in East Palo Alto

NPI-registered providers with a practice address in East Palo Alto, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, East Palo Alto is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (2.0 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (none registered).

SpecialtyIn East Palo AltoResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists71 per 4,1251 per 1,340Well below
Chiropractors41 per 7,2181 per 3,311Well below
Dermatologists0–1 per 17,857Well below
Physical therapists21 per 14,4361 per 1,181Well below
Optometrists11 per 28,8721 per 5,291Well below
Podiatrists0–1 per 14,706Well below
Plastic surgeons11 per 28,8721 per 58,824Well above
Employers

Private-sector health care employers in San Mateo County, 2024

2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 28.3% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments1,744Average employment 20,991
  • Offices of physicians532
  • Offices of dentists493
  • Offices of other health practitioners428
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a East Palo Alto practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. Room to stand out for dermatologists

    No NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in East Palo Alto (nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.

  2. Keep the patients you already have

    East Palo Alto had 1,177 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.9%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.

  3. Get into local search early

    Across the seven provider groups on this page, East Palo Alto has 5.2 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is dermatologists, with none registered. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.

  4. Spanish-language service pages

    50.0% of East Palo Alto residents speak Spanish at home (US 13.6%). Main service pages, forms and review requests get a Spanish version on the website.

State rules

California advertising rules to know

The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.

Talk to Us About Your East Palo Alto Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.

Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.