Menlo Park, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Menlo Park, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Menlo Park at a glance
Furthest from the US: median household income ($210,025 against $80,734), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (72.5% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate32,713Down 3.1% from the April 2020 base of 33,768
- Median household income$210,025Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age39.5Above California (37.9), close to the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older16.6%Above California (15.7%), below the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)72.5%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)15.3%Well below California (28.3%), above the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Menlo Park and East Palo Alto (1 miles apart) differ most: 15.3% against 50.0%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (72.5% against 26.9%).
Local healthcare landscape in Menlo Park
The VA Palo Alto Health Care site lists its Menlo Park campus at 795 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025-2539, which provides specialty health services, including addiction and substance abuse treatment, mental healthcare, physical and occupational therapy, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and suicide prevention. The city's General Plan says Camp Fremont closed and later became the Veterans Medical Center. Menlo Park's neighborhood profiles describe Allied Arts/Stanford Park, Belle Haven, Linfield Oaks, Sharon Heights, Felton Gables, The Willows, Central Menlo and West Menlo, describing Linfield Oaks as a mix of residential, retail, and public facilities districts and Central Menlo as primarily apartments ranging from 2-3 stories, plus a VA Medical District made up of medical buildings, open spaces, and housing.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Allied Arts/Stanford Park
- Belle Haven
- Linfield Oaks
- Sharon Heights
- Felton Gables
- The Willows
- Central Menlo
- West Menlo
Sources for this section
Who practices in Menlo Park
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Menlo Park, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Menlo Park is furthest above the US among dermatologists (4.4 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.4 times).
| Specialty | In Menlo Park | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 45 | 1 per 727 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 15 | 1 per 2,181 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 8 | 1 per 4,089 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 88 | 1 per 372 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 10 | 1 per 3,271 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 1 | 1 per 32,713 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 2 | 1 per 16,356 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in San Mateo County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 28.3% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,744Average employment 20,991
- Offices of physicians532
- Offices of dentists493
- Offices of other health practitioners428
What we'd prioritize for a Menlo Park practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
Menlo Park had 1,055 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.1%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
A crowded field for physical therapists
3.2 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident (one per 372 residents). A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Menlo Park is $210,025, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 727 residents in Menlo Park (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Menlo Park Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
