Palo Alto, CA

Palo Alto, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on Palo Alto, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

67,609residents (2025 estimate)
161NPI-registered dentists
$231,101median household income
Residents

Palo Alto at a glance

Furthest from the US: median household income ($231,101 against $80,734), then share of residents who speak Spanish at home (5.5% against 13.6%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate67,609Down 1.4% from the April 2020 base of 68,579
  • Median household income$231,101Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
  • Median age43.6Above both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older19.9%Well above California (15.7%), above the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)82.3%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)5.5%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)

The share who speak Spanish at home is where Palo Alto and Mountain View (4 miles apart) differ most: 5.5% against 12.4%, then the share of residents 65 and older (19.9% against 12.0%).

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Palo Alto

Stanford Health Care describes outpatient clinics in Redwood City and Palo Alto and calls itself a Level 1 trauma center. Stanford Medicine lists Stanford School of Medicine, Stanford Health Care and Stanford Children's Health, and describes the medical school as research-intensive. The Palo Alto VA Medical Center is at 3801 Miranda Avenue and provides primary care and specialty health services, including mental health care and surgery. The city's Comprehensive Plan says Palo Alto's 35 neighborhoods are characterized by housing, parks and public facilities. A document on the City of Palo Alto website, Palo Alto Neighborhoods Brevity Codes and FRS Channels, lists neighborhoods including Barron Park, Charleston Meadows, College Terrace, Crescent Park, Downtown North, Evergreen Park, Old Palo Alto and Southgate.

Providers

Who practices in Palo Alto

NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Palo Alto, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Palo Alto is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (31.3 times the US rate) and lowest among chiropractors (1.5 times).

SpecialtyIn Palo AltoResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists1611 per 4201 per 1,340Well above
Chiropractors311 per 2,1811 per 3,311Well above
Dermatologists481 per 1,4091 per 17,857Well above
Physical therapists2181 per 3101 per 1,181Well above
Optometrists731 per 9261 per 5,291Well above
Podiatrists361 per 1,8781 per 14,706Well above
Plastic surgeons361 per 1,8781 per 58,824Well above
Employers

Private-sector health care employers in Santa Clara County, 2024

2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 31.6% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments4,678Average employment 51,275
  • Offices of physicians1,440
  • Offices of dentists1,477
  • Offices of other health practitioners1,192
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Palo Alto practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. A crowded field for plastic surgeons

    31.3 times the US number of NPI-registered plastic surgeons per resident (one per 1,878 residents). A plastic surgeon here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for plastic surgeons.

  2. Reviews and your Google Business Profile first

    One NPI-registered dentist per 420 residents in Palo Alto (US: one per 1,340). That is 3.2 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.

  3. Lead with elective and cash-pay services

    The median household income in Palo Alto is $231,101, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.

  4. Service pages that answer the questions

    82.3% of Palo Alto residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.

State rules

California advertising rules to know

The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.

Talk to Us About Your Palo Alto Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.

Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.