Los Altos, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Los Altos, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Los Altos at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (3.6% against 13.6%), then median household income ($250,001 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate30,965Down 1.6% from the April 2020 base of 31,463
- Median household income$250,001Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age45.9Well above California (37.9), above the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older20.8%Well above both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)88.1%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)3.6%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Los Altos and Mountain View (2 miles apart) differ most: 3.6% against 12.4%, then the share of residents 65 and older (20.8% against 12.0%).
Local healthcare landscape in Los Altos
El Camino Health - Mountain View Hospital lists its address as 2500 Grant Rd in Mountain View and says it offers acute care. Within Los Altos, Sutter Health lists Surgery Center Los Altos at 715 Altos Oaks Drive, which the same page also calls PAMF Surgery Center, Los Altos. A districting report published by the City of Los Altos says the city does not have official neighborhood boundaries but does have well-established and historic communities. The communities and neighborhoods discussed there include the El Camino Real corridor, Downtown, Loyola Corners, the Highlands and Grant Park. The city's shopping districts page lists Downtown Los Altos, Loyola Corners, Rancho Shopping Center, Village Court, Woodland Plaza and Foothill Crossing.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Downtown Los Altos
- Loyola Corners
- Highlands
- Grant Park
Sources for this section
Who practices in Los Altos
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Los Altos, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Los Altos is furthest above the US among chiropractors (2.2 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.5 times).
| Specialty | In Los Altos | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 34 | 1 per 911 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 21 | 1 per 1,475 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 3 | 1 per 10,322 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 39 | 1 per 794 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 10 | 1 per 3,096 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 1 | 1 per 30,965 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 30,965 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Santa Clara County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 31.6% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments4,678Average employment 51,275
- Offices of physicians1,440
- Offices of dentists1,477
- Offices of other health practitioners1,192
What we'd prioritize for a Los Altos practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Los Altos is $250,001, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Service pages that answer the questions
88.1% of Los Altos residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Keep the patients you already have
Los Altos had 498 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−1.6%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
A crowded field for chiropractors
2.2 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,475 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Los Altos Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
