Danville, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Danville, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Danville at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (3.8% against 13.6%), then median household income ($232,216 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate43,302Down 0.6% from the April 2020 base of 43,575
- Median household income$232,216Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age45.4Above both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older19.9%Well above California (15.7%), above the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)73.9%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)3.8%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
The share of residents 65 and older is where Danville and San Ramon (4 miles apart) differ most: 19.9% against 12.2%, then the share who speak Spanish at home (3.8% against 2.8%).
Local healthcare landscape in Danville
Danville was incorporated in 1982 and is located in Contra Costa County. Its 2030 General Plan describes Planning Subareas that typically include one or more neighborhoods, and the named subareas include El Pintado, El Cerro, Sycamore Valley, Tassajara Ranch, Town & Country, Las Trampas Hills and Greenbrook/Danville South. The plan describes its San Ramon Valley Blvd subarea as the southerly entrance into Downtown Danville and says the San Ramon Valley Medical Office Complex is also located there. San Ramon Regional Medical Center, in neighboring San Ramon, lists its emergency hospital at 6001 Norris Canyon Road. The same site lists a Family Birthing Center of San Ramon and an Outpatient Surgery Center on Norris Canyon Road.
Neighborhoods and areas
- El Pintado
- El Cerro
- Sycamore Valley
- Tassajara Ranch
- Town & Country
- Las Trampas Hills
- Greenbrook/Danville South
Sources for this section
Who practices in Danville
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Danville, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Danville is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (5.4 times the US rate) and lowest among physical therapists (1.1 times).
| Specialty | In Danville | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 57 | 1 per 760 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 40 | 1 per 1,083 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 7 | 1 per 6,186 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 39 | 1 per 1,110 | 1 per 1,181 | Above |
| Optometrists | 9 | 1 per 4,811 | 1 per 5,291 | Above |
| Podiatrists | 5 | 1 per 8,660 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 4 | 1 per 10,826 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Contra Costa County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 28.6% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments2,476Average employment 32,163
- Offices of physicians754
- Offices of dentists709
- Offices of other health practitioners580
What we'd prioritize for a Danville practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Danville is $232,216, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
A crowded field for chiropractors
3.1 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,083 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 760 residents in Danville (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Service pages that answer the questions
73.9% of Danville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Danville Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
