San Ramon, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on San Ramon, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
San Ramon at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.8% against 13.6%), then median household income ($196,161 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate86,209Down 0.3% from the April 2020 base of 86,447
- Median household income$196,161Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age41.6Above both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older12.2%Well below both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)71.6%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.8%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where San Ramon and Dublin (4 miles apart) differ most: 2.8% against 5.2%, then the share of residents 65 and older (12.2% against 9.7%).
Local healthcare landscape in San Ramon
San Ramon Regional Medical Center, which John Muir Health calls a partner hospital, is at 6001 Norris Canyon Road in San Ramon, and John Muir Health also names a San Ramon Outpatient Center. Sutter Health lists its San Ramon Center at 5601 Norris Canyon Road Suite 100. The city's General Plan 2040 was adopted on December 12, 2023, and the 2035 plan's land use chapter divides San Ramon into planning subareas, among them Bishop Ranch, Bollinger Canyon, Crow Canyon, Dougherty Hills, Dougherty Valley, Tassajara Valley and Twin Creeks. That chapter says each subarea is generally dominated by one use type that defines its own identity. The city's specific plans page lists the San Ramon Village Specific Plan, formerly the Crow Canyon Specific Plan, and the Dougherty Valley Specific Plan.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Bishop Ranch
- Bollinger Canyon
- Crow Canyon
- Dougherty Hills
- Dougherty Valley
- Tassajara Valley
- Twin Creeks
Sources for this section
Who practices in San Ramon
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in San Ramon, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, San Ramon is furthest above the US among dentists (2.1 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.8 times).
| Specialty | In San Ramon | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 134 | 1 per 643 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 40 | 1 per 2,155 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 4 | 1 per 21,552 | 1 per 17,857 | Below |
| Physical therapists | 61 | 1 per 1,413 | 1 per 1,181 | Below |
| Optometrists | 24 | 1 per 3,592 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 6 | 1 per 14,368 | 1 per 14,706 | Close |
| Plastic surgeons | 2 | 1 per 43,105 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Contra Costa County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 28.6% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments2,476Average employment 32,163
- Offices of physicians754
- Offices of dentists709
- Offices of other health practitioners580
What we'd prioritize for a San Ramon practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in San Ramon is $196,161, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 643 residents in San Ramon (US: one per 1,340). That is 2.1 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Service pages that answer the questions
71.6% of San Ramon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Stand out among the dental offices nearby
Dentist offices make up 28.6% of the private-sector ambulatory health care establishments in Contra Costa County, against 18.5% nationally. A dental practice here needs one thing it is known for. See our dental practice marketing.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your San Ramon Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
