Bentonville, AR: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Bentonville, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Bentonville at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents 65 and older (8.3% against 17.2%), then share of residents who speak Spanish at home (6.7% against 13.6%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate63,057Up 16.3% from the April 2020 base of 54,213
- Median household income$112,792Well above both Arkansas ($60,773) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age32.5Below both Arkansas (38.5) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older8.3%Well below both Arkansas (17.6%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)55.3%Well above both Arkansas (25.7%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)6.7%Above Arkansas (6.1%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Bentonville and Rogers (5 miles apart) differ most: 6.7% against 22.7%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (55.3% against 34.4%).
Local healthcare landscape in Bentonville
Bentonville's city plans page lists an SE Downtown Area Plan (2014) and a Downtown Master Plan (2004), with strategies for the Arts District and Market District. The city's neighborhoods partners map lists registered partners including Highland Park, College Place, Central Park South, Oakwood Heights and Arts & Market District Neighborhood. Freeman Health System lists its Bentonville Medical Center at 3000 Medical Center Parkway in Bentonville. The hospital's page says its emergency department holds Chest Pain Center accreditation, and notes that Bates Memorial Hospital became a reality in 1942. It also describes adding a standalone emergency department location in West Bentonville.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Arts District
- Market District
- Highland Park
- College Place
- Central Park South
- Oakwood Heights
Sources for this section
Who practices in Bentonville
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Bentonville, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Bentonville is furthest above the US among chiropractors (2.5 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.5 times).
| Specialty | In Bentonville | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 27 | 1 per 2,335 | 1 per 1,340 | Well below |
| Chiropractors | 47 | 1 per 1,342 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 3 | 1 per 21,019 | 1 per 17,857 | Below |
| Physical therapists | 81 | 1 per 778 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 13 | 1 per 4,851 | 1 per 5,291 | Above |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 31,529 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 63,057 | 1 per 58,824 | Below |
Private-sector health care employers in Benton County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 38.6% of them, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments572Average employment 4,798
- Offices of physicians176
- Offices of dentists116
- Offices of other health practitioners221
What we'd prioritize for a Bentonville practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Be easy to find for people who just moved here
Bentonville grew by 8,844 residents (+16.3%) between April 2020 and July 2025. With that many new residents, we would start with maps and directory listings.
A crowded field for chiropractors
2.5 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,342 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Room to stand out for podiatrists
Bentonville has 0.5 times the US number of NPI-registered podiatrists per resident (one for every 31,529 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a podiatrist. See our marketing for podiatrists.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Bentonville is $112,792, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Talk to Us About Your Bentonville Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
