Springfield, MO: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Springfield, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Springfield at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.5% against 13.6%), then median household income ($49,311 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate169,847Up 0.4% from the April 2020 base of 169,143
- Median household income$49,311Well below both Missouri ($70,702) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age33.7Below both Missouri (39.0) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older16.2%Below both Missouri (17.9%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)31.4%Below both Missouri (32.4%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.5%Below Missouri (2.9%), well below the US (13.6%)
The share of residents 65 and older is where Springfield and Joplin (67 miles apart) differ most: 16.2% against 19.4%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (31.4% against 26.7%).
Local healthcare landscape in Springfield
Mercy Hospital Springfield's page says the hospital was founded by the Sisters of Mercy in 1891, describes a broad range of services on one campus and names a Heart Hospital, the CH Chub O'Reilly Cancer Center, a Children's Hospital and Birthplace. CoxHealth lists Cox Medical Center South, Cox North Hospital and Meyer Orthopedic & Surgical Hospital among its locations, and states its mission as improving the health of the communities it serves. The City of Springfield says it is made up of many neighborhood service areas, within which neighbors have created registered neighborhood organizations. Its neighborhood health indicators page lists areas such as Midtown, Heart of the Westside, Doling, Galloway Village and Woodland Heights, and also names the Rountree and Phelps Grove neighborhood associations.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Midtown
- Heart of the Westside
- Doling
- Galloway Village
- Woodland Heights
- Rountree
- Phelps Grove
Sources for this section
Who practices in Springfield
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Springfield, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Springfield is furthest above the US among optometrists (2.2 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.7 times).
| Specialty | In Springfield | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 198 | 1 per 858 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 72 | 1 per 2,359 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 18 | 1 per 9,436 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 119 | 1 per 1,427 | 1 per 1,181 | Below |
| Optometrists | 70 | 1 per 2,426 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 8 | 1 per 21,231 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 6 | 1 per 28,308 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Greene County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of physicians are 26.9% of them, below the US share of 32.6%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments547Average employment 11,192
- Offices of physicians147
- Offices of dentists115
- Offices of other health practitioners184
What we'd prioritize for a Springfield practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for optometrists
2.2 times the US number of NPI-registered optometrists per resident (one per 2,426 residents). A optometrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for optometrists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 858 residents in Springfield (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $49,311 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 33.7 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Talk to Us About Your Springfield Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
