San Rafael, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on San Rafael, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
San Rafael at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (28.3% against 13.6%), then median household income ($119,435 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate59,410Down 3.0% from the April 2020 base of 61,278
- Median household income$119,435Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age43.2Above both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older20.3%Well above California (15.7%), above the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)49.7%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)28.3%Close to California (28.3%), well above the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where San Rafael and Novato (8 miles apart) differ most: 28.3% against 20.3%, then the share of residents 65 and older (20.3% against 24.0%).
Local healthcare landscape in San Rafael
The Marin Healthcare District says Marin General Hospital became MarinHealth Medical Center in 2019, and its home page gives 250 Bon Air Road, Greenbrae, CA 94904 as the address of the MarinHealth Medical Center Conference Center for a board meeting. Its history page says the Oak Pavilion at MarinHealth Medical Center opened in 2020, home to Emergency & Trauma, Surgery, Maternity, Imaging, and Radiology departments. The City of San Rafael's neighborhood association page lists associations including Gerstle Park, Glenwood, Loch Lomond, Montecito, Peacock Gap, Santa Venetia, Sun Valley and Terra Linda. Its neighborhoods map groups them into larger geographic areas named Downtown, Central San Rafael, Southeast San Rafael/Canal, North San Rafael and the San Pedro Peninsula.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Gerstle Park
- Glenwood
- Loch Lomond
- Montecito
- Peacock Gap
- Santa Venetia
- Sun Valley
- Terra Linda
Sources for this section
Who practices in San Rafael
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in San Rafael, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, San Rafael is furthest above the US among dermatologists (3.0 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (1.0 times).
| Specialty | In San Rafael | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 88 | 1 per 675 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 53 | 1 per 1,121 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 10 | 1 per 5,941 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 68 | 1 per 874 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 23 | 1 per 2,583 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 8 | 1 per 7,426 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 59,410 | 1 per 58,824 | Close |
Private-sector health care employers in Marin County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 20.5% of them, above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments839Average employment 7,517
- Offices of physicians283
- Offices of dentists172
- Offices of other health practitioners256
What we'd prioritize for a San Rafael practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
San Rafael had 1,868 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.0%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
A crowded field for dermatologists
3.0 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one per 5,941 residents). A dermatologist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for dermatologists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 675 residents in San Rafael (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Spanish-language service pages
28.3% of San Rafael residents speak Spanish at home (US 13.6%). Main service pages, forms and review requests get a Spanish version on the website.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Location pages near San Rafael
Talk to Us About Your San Rafael Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
