Beavercreek, OH: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Beavercreek, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Beavercreek at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (1.9% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (52.0% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate48,134Up 3.4% from the April 2020 base of 46,540
- Median household income$110,088Well above both Ohio ($71,389) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age40.5Close to Ohio (39.7), above the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older20.8%Above Ohio (18.3%), well above the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)52.0%Well above both Ohio (31.5%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)1.9%Well below both Ohio (2.6%) and the US (13.6%)
The median household income is where Beavercreek and Fairborn (5 miles apart) differ most: $110,088 against $61,751, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (52.0% against 30.2%).
Local healthcare landscape in Beavercreek
Kettering Health's locations page lists Soin Medical Center - Kettering Health at 3535 Pentagon Blvd in Beavercreek as a medical center, and the Kettering Health Beavercreek Health Center's own page, at 2510 Commons Blvd, calls it a service of Kettering Health Dayton. The city's Land Use Plan & Code Update says the city's municipal boundary covers land in western Greene County, Ohio, and names Alpha among its designated focus areas, describing it as an area on the city's southeast edge, tucked off Route 35 along Little Beaver Creek. Greene County's community page says that in 1798 Owen Davis built a mill and called it Alpha, and that the village that grew up around it still exists. The city's New Community Authority page says the NCA encompasses the Wrightwood Springs subdivision and is located entirely within the municipal corporate boundaries of the City of Beavercreek along Grange Hall Road.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Alpha
- Wrightwood Springs
Sources for this section
Who practices in Beavercreek
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Beavercreek, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Beavercreek is furthest above the US among optometrists (1.8 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.4 times).
| Specialty | In Beavercreek | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 32 | 1 per 1,504 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 10 | 1 per 4,813 | 1 per 3,311 | Well below |
| Dermatologists | 1 | 1 per 48,134 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 64 | 1 per 752 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 16 | 1 per 3,008 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 3 | 1 per 16,045 | 1 per 14,706 | Below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 48,134 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Greene County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 21.8% of them, well below the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments340Average employment 3,830
- Offices of physicians131
- Offices of dentists61
- Offices of other health practitioners74
What we'd prioritize for a Beavercreek practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for dermatologists
Beavercreek has 0.4 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one for every 48,134 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.
A crowded field for optometrists
1.8 times the US number of NPI-registered optometrists per resident (one per 3,008 residents). A optometrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for optometrists.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Beavercreek is $110,088, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Medicare-age services and an easy-to-read site
20.8% of Beavercreek residents are 65 or older, against 17.2% for the US. Medicare-age services get their own pages, with large type and the phone number one tap away (website design).
Location pages near Beavercreek
Talk to Us About Your Beavercreek Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
