Xenia, OH: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Xenia, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Xenia at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (1.7% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (21.9% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate26,425Up 3.8% from the April 2020 base of 25,447
- Median household income$56,029Well below both Ohio ($71,389) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age40.2Close to Ohio (39.7), above the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older20.4%Above both Ohio (18.3%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)21.9%Well below both Ohio (31.5%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)1.7%Well below both Ohio (2.6%) and the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Xenia and Fairborn (9 miles apart) differ most: 21.9% against 30.2%, then the share who speak Spanish at home (1.7% against 1.3%).
Local healthcare landscape in Xenia
Kettering Health Greene Memorial, formerly Greene Memorial Hospital, is at 1141 North Monroe Dr in Xenia and says it is committed to community-centered healthcare for Greene County and the surrounding communities of Jamestown, Cedarville, Yellow Springs, Waynesville, and more. Its page lists cardiac rehabilitation, cancer support services and 3D mammography, and says the Accreditation Commission for Health Care has certified it as a primary stroke center. The city's historic page names the Downtown Xenia Historic District, listed September 10, 2014, the Waterstreet Historic District, a locally designated district, and the East Second Street District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The city's Hub District page places that district in the area surrounding Xenia Station, on the southern edge of downtown Xenia.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Downtown Xenia Historic District
- Waterstreet Historic District
- East Second Street District
- Hub District
Sources for this section
Who practices in Xenia
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Xenia, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Xenia is furthest above the US among optometrists (1.0 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Xenia | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 16 | 1 per 1,652 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 4 | 1 per 6,606 | 1 per 3,311 | Well below |
| Dermatologists | 0 | – | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 5 | 1 per 5,285 | 1 per 1,181 | Well below |
| Optometrists | 5 | 1 per 5,285 | 1 per 5,291 | Close |
| Podiatrists | 1 | 1 per 26,425 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Greene County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 21.8% of them, well below the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments340Average employment 3,830
- Offices of physicians131
- Offices of dentists61
- Offices of other health practitioners74
What we'd prioritize for a Xenia practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for dermatologists
No NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in Xenia (nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.
Get into local search early
Across the seven provider groups on this page, Xenia has 11.7 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is dermatologists, with none registered. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $56,029 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Medicare-age services and an easy-to-read site
20.4% of Xenia residents are 65 or older, against 17.2% for the US. Medicare-age services get their own pages, with large type and the phone number one tap away (email reminders).
Talk to Us About Your Xenia Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
