Terre Haute, IN: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Terre Haute, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Terre Haute at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (3.6% against 13.6%), then median household income ($43,126 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate58,764Up 0.6% from the April 2020 base of 58,407
- Median household income$43,126Well below both Indiana ($71,957) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age32.9Below both Indiana (38.1) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older15.8%Below both Indiana (16.8%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)24.6%Below Indiana (29.5%), well below the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)3.6%Well below both Indiana (5.5%) and the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Terre Haute and Bloomington (50 miles apart) differ most: 24.6% against 58.8%, then the share of residents 65 and older (15.8% against 11.4%).
Local healthcare landscape in Terre Haute
Union Health says it is a not-for-profit health system serving the communities of west central Indiana and eastern Illinois, and that Union Hospital (Main Campus) is a Level III Trauma Center and Accredited Chest Pain Center. Union Hospital Regional says that in 2025 Terre Haute Regional Hospital became a part of the Union Health system and adopted that name. The Terre Haute campus of the IU School of Medicine offers the Rural Medicine Education Program to prepare physicians for the unique needs of rural and small communities. The city's 5-year parks plan lists significant neighborhoods, sites and historic districts, including the Collett Park Neighborhood Historic District, Farrington's Grove Historic District and Twelve Points Historic District, along with a historic district for Ohio Boulevard and Deming Park.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Farrington's Grove
- Collett Park
- Twelve Points
Sources for this section
Who practices in Terre Haute
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Terre Haute, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Terre Haute is furthest above the US among optometrists (1.6 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Terre Haute | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 46 | 1 per 1,277 | 1 per 1,340 | Above |
| Chiropractors | 15 | 1 per 3,918 | 1 per 3,311 | Below |
| Dermatologists | 3 | 1 per 19,588 | 1 per 17,857 | Below |
| Physical therapists | 61 | 1 per 963 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 18 | 1 per 3,265 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 4 | 1 per 14,691 | 1 per 14,706 | Close |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Vigo County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 13.3% of them, well below the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments218Average employment 2,942
- Offices of physicians80
- Offices of dentists29
- Offices of other health practitioners61
What we'd prioritize for a Terre Haute practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for plastic surgeons
No NPI-registered plastic surgeons list a practice address in Terre Haute (nationally there is one for every 58,824 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a plastic surgeon. See our marketing for plastic surgeons.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $43,126 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
A crowded field for optometrists
1.6 times the US number of NPI-registered optometrists per resident (one per 3,265 residents). A optometrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for optometrists.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 32.9 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Talk to Us About Your Terre Haute Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
