Champaign, IL: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Champaign, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Champaign at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (5.6% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (10.9% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate91,195Up 3.3% from the April 2020 base of 88,315
- Median household income$56,118Well below both Illinois ($83,390) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age26.6Well below both Illinois (39.0) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older10.9%Well below both Illinois (17.0%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)52.7%Well above both Illinois (37.9%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)5.6%Well below both Illinois (14.0%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Champaign and Decatur (39 miles apart) differ most: 5.6% against 2.0%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (52.7% against 21.6%).
Local healthcare landscape in Champaign
Carle Foundation Hospital's page says its Urbana facility is a Level I Trauma Center that offers Level III perinatal services. OSF HealthCare Sacred Heart Medical Center in Urbana has a 24/7 Emergency Department. The Carle Illinois College of Medicine at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, at 506 S. Mathews Ave. in Urbana, is a partnership between Carle Health, an Urbana-based system of hospitals and physician groups, and the university. Christie Clinic lists locations in Champaign on University and on Windsor. The City of Champaign's Neighborhood Registry lists neighborhood associations registered with the City, including Beardsley Park, Carver Park, Garden Hills, Garwood, Holiday Park and Ridgewood South.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Beardsley Park
- Carver Park
- Garden Hills
- Garwood
- Holiday Park
- Ridgewood South
Sources for this section
Who practices in Champaign
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Champaign, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Champaign is furthest above the US among podiatrists (1.9 times the US rate) and lowest among physical therapists (0.9 times).
| Specialty | In Champaign | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 93 | 1 per 981 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 27 | 1 per 3,378 | 1 per 3,311 | Close |
| Dermatologists | 6 | 1 per 15,199 | 1 per 17,857 | Above |
| Physical therapists | 73 | 1 per 1,249 | 1 per 1,181 | Below |
| Optometrists | 22 | 1 per 4,145 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 12 | 1 per 7,600 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 3 | 1 per 30,398 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Champaign County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of physicians are 23.0% of them, well below the US share of 32.6%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments217Average employment 4,172
- Offices of physicians50
- Offices of dentists49
- Offices of other health practitioners75
What we'd prioritize for a Champaign practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for podiatrists
1.9 times the US number of NPI-registered podiatrists per resident (one per 7,600 residents). A podiatrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for podiatrists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 981 residents in Champaign (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 26.6 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $56,118 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Talk to Us About Your Champaign Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
