Taylorsville, UT: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Taylorsville, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Taylorsville at a glance
Furthest from the US: share with a bachelor's degree or higher (24.3% against 35.7%), then share of residents 65 and older (13.5% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate57,484Down 4.9% from the April 2020 base of 60,439
- Median household income$86,413Below Utah ($95,166), above the US ($80,734)
- Median age34.5Above Utah (32.0), below the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older13.5%Above Utah (11.9%), well below the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)24.3%Well below both Utah (37.7%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)16.5%Well above both Utah (10.9%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Taylorsville and West Valley City (4 miles apart) differ most: 16.5% against 32.8%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (24.3% against 16.1%).
Local healthcare landscape in Taylorsville
Intermountain's Taylorsville Clinic is at 3845 West 4700 South in Taylorsville, UT, and its page says it offers dermatology, diabetes and endocrinology, laboratory and pathology, urgent care, newborn care, midwifery, occupational therapy and physical therapy, and the same page lists a Taylorsville Clinic - InstaCare and a Taylorsville Clinic - KidsCare at that address. A Taylorsville General Plan posted to the Utah Public Notice Website records that in 1995 voters approved the creation of a city incorporating areas from three communities: Taylorsville, Bennion, and Kearns. It includes a chapter on Neighborhoods and lists the Taylorsville Commercial Center Master Planning + Revitalization Study (2020).
Neighborhoods and areas
- Bennion
Sources for this section
Who practices in Taylorsville
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Taylorsville, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Taylorsville is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (1.0 times the US rate) and lowest among optometrists (0.2 times).
| Specialty | In Taylorsville | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 38 | 1 per 1,513 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 15 | 1 per 3,832 | 1 per 3,311 | Below |
| Dermatologists | 2 | 1 per 28,742 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 27 | 1 per 2,129 | 1 per 1,181 | Well below |
| Optometrists | 2 | 1 per 28,742 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 28,742 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 57,484 | 1 per 58,824 | Close |
Private-sector health care employers in Salt Lake County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of physicians are 26.0% of them, well below the US share of 32.6%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments3,550Average employment 35,307
- Offices of physicians922
- Offices of dentists670
- Offices of other health practitioners1,100
What we'd prioritize for a Taylorsville practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
Taylorsville had 2,955 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−4.9%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Room to stand out for optometrists
Taylorsville has 0.2 times the US number of NPI-registered optometrists per resident (one for every 28,742 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a optometrist. See our marketing for optometrists.
Get into local search early
Across the seven provider groups on this page, Taylorsville has 15.1 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is optometrists, at 0.2 times the US rate. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 34.5 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Talk to Us About Your Taylorsville Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
