San Mateo, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on San Mateo, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
San Mateo at a glance
Furthest from the US: median household income ($153,504 against $80,734), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (57.8% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate103,337Down 2.2% from the April 2020 base of 105,669
- Median household income$153,504Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age38.3Close to both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older17.0%Above California (15.7%), close to the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)57.8%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)20.5%Well below California (28.3%), well above the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where San Mateo and Redwood City (6 miles apart) differ most: 20.5% against 28.3%, then the share of residents 65 and older (17.0% against 13.8%).
Local healthcare landscape in San Mateo
San Mateo Medical Center lists its main campus at 222 West 39th Avenue in San Mateo and says it is the location of its full service hospital and its emergency department, which offers both medical and psychiatric emergency care. San Mateo Medical Center describes itself as the public hospital and clinic system in San Mateo county. Sutter Mills Peninsula Medical Center, a full-service hospital, is listed at 1501 Trousdale Drive in Burlingame. The City of San Mateo says it has a number of neighborhood and homeowner groups located throughout San Mateo, and its listing includes Bay Meadows, Baywood, Borel, Sugarloaf and Sunnybrae associations.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Bay Meadows
- Baywood
- Borel
- Sugarloaf
- Sunnybrae
Sources for this section
- San Mateo County Health, San Mateo Medical Center Main Campus
- San Mateo County Health, San Mateo Medical Center
- Sutter Health, Sutter Mills Peninsula Medical Center, Burlingame Campus
- City of San Mateo, Neighborhood and Homeowner Associations (cityofsanmateo.org)
- City of San Mateo, HOA Listings (cityofsanmateo.org)
Who practices in San Mateo
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in San Mateo, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, San Mateo is furthest above the US among dentists (2.4 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In San Mateo | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 186 | 1 per 556 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 63 | 1 per 1,640 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 10 | 1 per 10,334 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 72 | 1 per 1,435 | 1 per 1,181 | Below |
| Optometrists | 38 | 1 per 2,719 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 7 | 1 per 14,762 | 1 per 14,706 | Close |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 103,337 | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in San Mateo County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 28.3% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,744Average employment 20,991
- Offices of physicians532
- Offices of dentists493
- Offices of other health practitioners428
What we'd prioritize for a San Mateo practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
San Mateo had 2,332 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−2.2%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 556 residents in San Mateo (US: one per 1,340). That is 2.4 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in San Mateo is $153,504, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
A crowded field for chiropractors
2.0 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,640 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your San Mateo Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
