Redding, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Redding, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Redding at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (4.0% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (27.0% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate94,092Up 0.2% from the April 2020 base of 93,888
- Median household income$70,466Well below California ($99,122), below the US ($80,734)
- Median age38.8Close to both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older20.2%Well above California (15.7%), above the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)27.0%Well below both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)4.0%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Redding and Chico (63 miles apart) differ most: 4.0% against 11.6%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (27.0% against 42.2%).
Local healthcare landscape in Redding
The City of Redding's General Plan 2045 places Mercy Medical Center and Shasta Regional Hospital in West Redding, along with doctors' office complexes and professional offices. Mercy Medical Center Redding, at 2175 Rosaline Ave, offers inpatient and outpatient services including neurological and heart care, OB/GYN services and cancer care. Shasta Regional Medical Center, at 1100 Butte Street, lists emergency medicine, critical care, general and specialty surgery, cardiovascular services, neurosciences, orthopedics and behavioral health services. The plan divides Redding's Planning Area into five primary sectors, including East Redding (Enterprise), and describes focus areas including the Riverfront, the Magnolia Neighborhood, the Parkview Neighborhood and the Garden Tract.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Magnolia Neighborhood
- Parkview Neighborhood
- Garden Tract
- Riverfront
- Enterprise
Sources for this section
Who practices in Redding
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Redding, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Redding is furthest above the US among chiropractors (2.1 times the US rate) and lowest among physical therapists (1.0 times).
| Specialty | In Redding | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 107 | 1 per 879 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 59 | 1 per 1,595 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 8 | 1 per 11,762 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 79 | 1 per 1,191 | 1 per 1,181 | Close |
| Optometrists | 22 | 1 per 4,277 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 13 | 1 per 7,238 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 2 | 1 per 47,046 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Shasta County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 15.9% of them, below the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments415Average employment 4,694
- Offices of physicians157
- Offices of dentists66
- Offices of other health practitioners107
What we'd prioritize for a Redding practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for chiropractors
2.1 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,595 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 879 residents in Redding (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Medicare-age services and an easy-to-read site
20.2% of Redding residents are 65 or older, against 17.2% for the US. Medicare-age services get their own pages, with large type and the phone number one tap away (website design).
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $70,466 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the service pages.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Redding Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
