Rocklin, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Rocklin, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Rocklin at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (5.1% against 13.6%), then median household income ($124,168 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate76,821Up 7.3% from the April 2020 base of 71,609
- Median household income$124,168Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age38.4Close to both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older14.3%Below both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)48.0%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)5.1%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Rocklin and Roseville (5 miles apart) differ most: 5.1% against 6.3%, then the share of residents 65 and older (14.3% against 17.4%).
Local healthcare landscape in Rocklin
An archived February 2026 copy of the City of Rocklin's healthcare page says Rocklin and the surrounding region are home to familiar health care providers including Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, U.C. Davis Medical Group, Dignity Health, and more. Sutter Roseville Medical Center, at 1 Medical Plaza Drive in Roseville, says it cares for individuals and families throughout the greater Sacramento and Placer County region, and its campus includes a Level II trauma center. The city's planning pages describe major planned development areas as portions of Rocklin governed by adopted development plans, and name the Stanford Ranch, Sunset West, Northwest Rocklin / Whitney Ranch and Whitney Oaks development areas. The city's Quarry District page says Quarry Park is Rocklin's downtown community gathering space.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Stanford Ranch
- Sunset West
- Whitney Ranch
- Whitney Oaks
- Quarry District
Sources for this section
Who practices in Rocklin
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Rocklin, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Rocklin is furthest above the US among dentists (1.5 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Rocklin | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 84 | 1 per 915 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 29 | 1 per 2,649 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 1 | 1 per 76,821 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 57 | 1 per 1,348 | 1 per 1,181 | Below |
| Optometrists | 8 | 1 per 9,603 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 38,411 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Placer County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 26.1% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,096Average employment 14,907
- Offices of physicians338
- Offices of dentists286
- Offices of other health practitioners296
What we'd prioritize for a Rocklin practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for plastic surgeons
No NPI-registered plastic surgeons list a practice address in Rocklin (nationally there is one for every 58,824 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a plastic surgeon. See our marketing for plastic surgeons.
Be easy to find for people who just moved here
Rocklin grew by 5,212 residents (+7.3%) between April 2020 and July 2025. With that many new residents, we would start with maps and directory listings.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 915 residents in Rocklin (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Rocklin is $124,168, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Rocklin Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
