Plum, PA

Plum, PA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on Plum, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

26,225residents (2025 estimate)
13NPI-registered dentists
$98,705median household income
Residents

Plum at a glance

Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (0.4% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (22.8% against 17.2%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate26,225Down 3.4% from the April 2020 base of 27,147
  • Median household income$98,705Well above both Pennsylvania ($77,971) and the US ($80,734)
  • Median age44.4Above both Pennsylvania (40.9) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older22.8%Above Pennsylvania (19.5%), well above the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)45.0%Well above both Pennsylvania (35.2%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)0.4%Well below both Pennsylvania (5.6%) and the US (13.6%)

The share who speak Spanish at home is where Plum and Monroeville (5 miles apart) differ most: 0.4% against 2.8%, then the median household income ($98,705 against $79,218).

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Plum

UPMC East lists its address as 2775 Mosside Blvd in Monroeville, PA, and says it also provides care in outpatient centers and doctors' offices. Plum Borough's own pages say the borough is located in Allegheny County, approximately 13 miles east of the City of Pittsburgh, and was founded as Plum Township in 1788 before it re-incorporated as a Borough in 1956. They tie its historical development to the industries which developed there, including coal mining, aluminum powder manufacturing and gas and oil production. The Parks and Recreation page names the sections and places where its parks sit: Larry Mills Park is in the Holiday Park section of the Borough, Renton Park is in Renton, and Logans Ferry Park is in the Logans Ferry section of the Borough.

Neighborhoods and areas

  • Holiday Park
  • Renton
  • Logans Ferry

Sources for this section

Providers

Who practices in Plum

NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Plum, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Plum is furthest above the US among chiropractors (2.1 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).

SpecialtyIn PlumResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists131 per 2,0171 per 1,340Well below
Chiropractors171 per 1,5431 per 3,311Well above
Dermatologists0–1 per 17,857Well below
Physical therapists171 per 1,5431 per 1,181Well below
Optometrists11 per 26,2251 per 5,291Well below
Podiatrists11 per 26,2251 per 14,706Well below
Plastic surgeons0–1 per 58,824Well below
Employers

Private-sector health care employers in Allegheny County, 2024

2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 16.4% of them, below the US share of 18.5%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments3,143Average employment 46,734
  • Offices of physicians1,138
  • Offices of dentists516
  • Offices of other health practitioners917
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Plum practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. Room to stand out for dermatologists

    No NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in Plum (nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.

  2. Keep the patients you already have

    Plum had 922 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.4%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.

  3. A crowded field for chiropractors

    2.1 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,543 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.

  4. Medicare-age services and an easy-to-read site

    22.8% of Plum residents are 65 or older, against 17.2% for the US. Medicare-age services get their own pages, with large type and the phone number one tap away (website design).

Talk to Us About Your Plum Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.

Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.