Monroeville, PA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Monroeville, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Monroeville at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.8% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (23.2% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate27,685Down 3.3% from the April 2020 base of 28,642
- Median household income$79,218Close to both Pennsylvania ($77,971) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age44.0Above both Pennsylvania (40.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older23.2%Above Pennsylvania (19.5%), well above the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)46.4%Well above both Pennsylvania (35.2%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.8%Well below both Pennsylvania (5.6%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Monroeville and Plum (5 miles apart) differ most: 2.8% against 0.4%, then the median household income ($79,218 against $98,705).
Local healthcare landscape in Monroeville
UPMC East is at 2775 Mosside Blvd in Monroeville, and UPMC describes its campus as providing care for neighbors throughout the communities east of Pittsburgh. UPMC also lists Magee-Womens Health Services in Monroeville and specialty and diagnostic care at 400 and 600 Oxford Drive, near Monroeville Mall. Forbes Hospital, part of the Allegheny Health Network, is at 2570 Haymaker Road in Monroeville. The municipality's Active Transportation Plan lists UPMC East and Forbes as two regional hospitals within a mile of each other. The same plan names the Alpine Village and Saunders Station neighborhoods, a College Park area and a Boyce Park-Garden City area, and the 2005 comprehensive plan refers to the Garden City neighborhood.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Alpine Village
- Saunders Station
- College Park
- Garden City
Sources for this section
Who practices in Monroeville
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Monroeville, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Monroeville is furthest above the US among dermatologists (6.5 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (2.1 times).
| Specialty | In Monroeville | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 44 | 1 per 629 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 38 | 1 per 729 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 10 | 1 per 2,769 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 71 | 1 per 390 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 15 | 1 per 1,846 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 4 | 1 per 6,921 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 27,685 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Allegheny County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 16.4% of them, below the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments3,143Average employment 46,734
- Offices of physicians1,138
- Offices of dentists516
- Offices of other health practitioners917
What we'd prioritize for a Monroeville practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for dermatologists
6.5 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one per 2,769 residents). A dermatologist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for dermatologists.
Keep the patients you already have
Monroeville had 957 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.3%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 629 residents in Monroeville (US: one per 1,340). That is 2.1 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Medicare-age services and an easy-to-read site
23.2% of Monroeville residents are 65 or older, against 17.2% for the US. Medicare-age services get their own pages, with large type and the phone number one tap away (website design).
Location pages near Monroeville
Talk to Us About Your Monroeville Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
