Maple Valley, WA

Maple Valley, WA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on Maple Valley, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

28,482residents (2025 estimate)
19NPI-registered dentists
$152,885median household income

Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge

5.0★ Google Rating

5-Star Google Reviews

HIPAA Compliant

Every website, campaign & workflow

Medical-First Approach

Proper terminology & compliance built in

10M+ Social Views

On the social accounts we manage

Our Work

Medical Websites That Convert Patients

HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Maple Valley

MultiCare Covington Medical Center lists its location as 17700 SE 272nd St, Covington, WA 98042, with an Emergency Department open 24/7, and describes MultiCare as a nonprofit health system. The City of Maple Valley, which incorporated August 31, 1997, describes itself as located east of Kent and Covington. Its Housing Element Technical Appendix names the neighborhoods Cherokee Bay, Cedar Downs, Charlwood and Pla Mor Estates, notes that the Charlwood Neighborhood was rezoned in the past at the request of residents to allow for mixed use low-rise development, and refers to the area northwest of Four Corners. Its Economic Development Technical Appendix labels commercial development along SR-169 and at SE Kent Kangley Road as Four Corners.

Residents

Maple Valley at a glance

The two figures furthest from the US are the share of residents who speak Spanish at home (1.6% against 13.6%) and the median household income ($152,885 against $80,734).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate28,482Up 1.5% from the April 2020 base of 28,073
  • Median household income$152,885Well above both Washington ($98,141) and the US ($80,734)
  • Median age36.7Below both Washington (38.3) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older9.6%Well below both Washington (16.6%) and the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)50.2%Well above both Washington (39.6%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)1.6%Well below both Washington (9.0%) and the US (13.6%)

Beside Kent, 9 miles away, Maple Valley differs most on the share who speak Spanish at home: 1.6% against 11.6%; next comes the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (50.2% against 29.8%).

Providers

Who practices in Maple Valley

NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Maple Valley, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, chiropractors are the group furthest above the US (1.2 times the US rate) and plastic surgeons the lowest (none registered).

SpecialtyIn Maple ValleyResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists191 per 1,4991 per 1,340Below
Chiropractors101 per 2,8481 per 3,311Above
Dermatologists11 per 28,4821 per 17,857Well below
Physical therapists241 per 1,1871 per 1,181Close
Optometrists61 per 4,7471 per 5,291Above
Podiatrists0–1 per 14,706Well below
Plastic surgeons0–1 per 58,824Well below
Employers

Private-sector health care employers in King County, 2024

2024 annual averages for the whole county. 27.8% of these establishments are offices of dentists, well above the US share of 18.5%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments4,446Average employment 64,003
  • Offices of physicians1,083
  • Offices of dentists1,234
  • Offices of other health practitioners1,473
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Maple Valley practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. Room to stand out for podiatrists

    None of the NPI-registered podiatrists list a practice address in Maple Valley; nationally there is one for every 14,706 residents. Fewer local competitors in search for a podiatrist. See our marketing for podiatrists.

  2. Put elective and cash-pay services first

    The median household income in Maple Valley is $152,885, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.

  3. Stand out among the dental offices nearby

    In King County, 27.8% of private-sector ambulatory health care establishments are dentist offices (US 18.5%). Here a dental practice should be known for one thing; see our dental practice marketing.

  4. Service pages that answer the questions

    50.2% of Maple Valley residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.

Want this plan for your practice?

We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.

Google Reviews

What Our Clients Say

Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google

Talk to Us About Your Maple Valley Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.

Medi-Edge Marketing, a medical marketing agency based in Vista, California, works remotely with practices across the United States. Browse all location pages or see our services.