Evansville, IN: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Evansville, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Evansville at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.6% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (22.8% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate116,176Down 0.9% from the April 2020 base of 117,288
- Median household income$53,387Well below both Indiana ($71,957) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age38.2Close to both Indiana (38.1) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older17.6%Above Indiana (16.8%), close to the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)22.8%Well below both Indiana (29.5%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.6%Well below both Indiana (5.5%) and the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Evansville and Bloomington (98 miles apart) differ most: 22.8% against 58.8%, then the share of residents 65 and older (17.6% against 11.4%).
Local healthcare landscape in Evansville
Deaconess Health System says it was founded in 1892 by a group of Protestant ministers and laymen, and it lists its address as 600 Mary St. in Evansville. IU School of Medicine Evansville is located in downtown Evansville at the Stone Family Center for Health Sciences, which the page describes as a facility dedicated to collaborative medical education and clinical research. The page also says the campus has established partnerships with Deaconess Hospital and St. Vincent. The Evansville Police Department's neighborhood associations page says United Neighborhoods of Evansville is a non-profit organization that currently consists of forty-two member neighborhoods. Its member list includes Akin Park, Jacobsville, Lamasco, Howell, Goosetown, Oak Hill and Mt. Auburn.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Akin Park
- Jacobsville
- Lamasco
- Howell
- Goosetown
- Oak Hill
- Mt. Auburn
Sources for this section
Who practices in Evansville
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Evansville, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Evansville is furthest above the US among podiatrists (3.0 times the US rate) and lowest among chiropractors (1.2 times).
| Specialty | In Evansville | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 102 | 1 per 1,139 | 1 per 1,340 | Above |
| Chiropractors | 41 | 1 per 2,834 | 1 per 3,311 | Above |
| Dermatologists | 18 | 1 per 6,454 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 200 | 1 per 581 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 55 | 1 per 2,112 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 24 | 1 per 4,841 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 4 | 1 per 29,044 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Vanderburgh County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 33.3% of them, above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments426Average employment 6,649
- Offices of physicians132
- Offices of dentists67
- Offices of other health practitioners142
What we'd prioritize for a Evansville practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for podiatrists
3.0 times the US number of NPI-registered podiatrists per resident (one per 4,841 residents). A podiatrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for podiatrists.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $53,387 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 1,139 residents in Evansville (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Talk to Us About Your Evansville Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
