Eau Claire, WI: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Eau Claire, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Eau Claire at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.3% against 13.6%), then median household income ($67,395 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate72,465Up 4.4% from the April 2020 base of 69,440
- Median household income$67,395Below both Wisconsin ($77,485) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age32.9Below both Wisconsin (40.2) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older16.3%Below both Wisconsin (18.5%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)36.7%Above Wisconsin (33.4%), close to the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.3%Well below both Wisconsin (4.9%) and the US (13.6%)
The median household income is where Eau Claire and La Crosse (70 miles apart) differ most: $67,395 against $55,866, then the share who speak Spanish at home (2.3% against 2.5%).
Local healthcare landscape in Eau Claire
Mayo Clinic Health System's Eau Claire page lists a hospital in the Luther building, an Emergency Department open 24 hours, a Clairemont Campus Clinic, and a Luther Campus Clinic in the Midelfort building. The City of Eau Claire's Neighborhoods page says the City recognizes official neighborhood associations that have active bylaws, a board, and a budget, and links a map of existing neighborhood associations. Separately, its Neighborhood and Business Associations directory lists the Buffington Neighborhood, Dells Park Neighborhood, Historic Randall Park Neighborhood, North Side Hill Neighborhood, Putnam Heights Neighborhood, Shawtown Neighborhood, Sundet Park Neighborhood and Third Ward Neighborhood, along with a North Barstow/Medical Business Improvement District.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Buffington
- Dells Park
- Historic Randall Park
- North Side Hill
- Putnam Heights
- Shawtown
- Sundet Park
- Third Ward
Sources for this section
Who practices in Eau Claire
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Eau Claire, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Eau Claire is furthest above the US among dermatologists (3.2 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (0.8 times).
| Specialty | In Eau Claire | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 79 | 1 per 917 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 64 | 1 per 1,132 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 13 | 1 per 5,574 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 108 | 1 per 671 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 24 | 1 per 3,019 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 5 | 1 per 14,493 | 1 per 14,706 | Close |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 72,465 | 1 per 58,824 | Below |
Private-sector health care employers in Eau Claire County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 34.4% of them, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments227Average employment 4,949
- Offices of physicians61
- Offices of dentists40
- Offices of other health practitioners78
What we'd prioritize for a Eau Claire practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for dermatologists
3.2 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one per 5,574 residents). A dermatologist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for dermatologists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 917 residents in Eau Claire (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 32.9 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $67,395 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Talk to Us About Your Eau Claire Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
