Campbell, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Campbell, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Campbell at a glance
Furthest from the US: median household income ($145,268 against $80,734), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (60.2% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate42,490Down 3.4% from the April 2020 base of 43,966
- Median household income$145,268Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age39.9Above California (37.9), close to the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older16.6%Above California (15.7%), below the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)60.2%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)11.7%Well below California (28.3%), below the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Campbell and Los Gatos (3 miles apart) differ most: 11.7% against 4.8%, then the median household income ($145,268 against $217,554).
Local healthcare landscape in Campbell
Good Samaritan Hospital describes its main campus in San Jose and its Mission Oaks campus in Los Gatos, while El Camino Health lists acute care hospitals in Los Gatos and Mountain View. The city's Neighborhood Associations page lists the Campbell Village Neighborhood Association and the Downtown Campbell Neighborhood Association, which the page says has been in existence since 2007. It says the Hamann Park and Moreland West associations each cover an area in Campbell and San Jose. The same page also lists Pruneyard-Dry Creek, Westmont and Westchester Park, each marked Inactive. The city's Area Plans page names the Downtown Plan, East Campbell Plan, Winchester Plan, San Tomas Plan and Campbell Village.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Campbell Village
- Downtown Campbell
- Hamann Park
- Moreland West
- Pruneyard-Dry Creek
- Westmont
- Westchester Park
Sources for this section
Who practices in Campbell
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Campbell, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Campbell is furthest above the US among chiropractors (4.4 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.7 times).
| Specialty | In Campbell | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 48 | 1 per 885 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 56 | 1 per 759 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 2 | 1 per 21,245 | 1 per 17,857 | Below |
| Physical therapists | 36 | 1 per 1,180 | 1 per 1,181 | Close |
| Optometrists | 21 | 1 per 2,023 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 21,245 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 3 | 1 per 14,163 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Santa Clara County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 31.6% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments4,678Average employment 51,275
- Offices of physicians1,440
- Offices of dentists1,477
- Offices of other health practitioners1,192
What we'd prioritize for a Campbell practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
Campbell had 1,476 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.4%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
A crowded field for chiropractors
4.4 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 759 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Campbell is $145,268, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 885 residents in Campbell (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Campbell Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
