San Jose, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on San Jose, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
San Jose at a glance
Furthest from the US: median household income ($146,427 against $80,734), then share of residents who speak Spanish at home (21.8% against 13.6%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate989,814Down 2.3% from the April 2020 base of 1,013,321
- Median household income$146,427Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age38.2Close to both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older14.5%Below both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)47.3%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)21.8%Well below California (28.3%), well above the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where San Jose and Santa Clara (10 miles apart) differ most: 21.8% against 9.1%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (47.3% against 65.9%).
Local healthcare landscape in San Jose
Santa Clara Valley Medical Center is at 751 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose, and its site lists O'Connor Hospital, St. Louise Regional Hospital and Regional Medical Center as other hospital locations. It also lists a Burn Center, a Rehabilitation Center, a Sobrato Cancer Center and a Trauma Center among its specialty locations. Good Samaritan Hospital opened its doors in 1965, has a main campus in San Jose and a Mission Oaks campus in Los Gatos, and is a county-designated STEMI receiving center. San José's General Plan, Envision San Jose 2040, established the Urban Village concept, and the city lists approved urban village plans for Berryessa BART, Santana Row/Valley Fair, Stevens Creek Boulevard, Winchester Boulevard, Alum Rock, West San Carlos and Roosevelt Park, which is part of the Five Wounds Urban Village Plan Update.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Berryessa BART
- Santana Row/Valley Fair
- Stevens Creek Boulevard
- Winchester Boulevard
- Alum Rock
- West San Carlos
- Roosevelt Park
Sources for this section
Who practices in San Jose
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in San Jose, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, San Jose is furthest above the US among dentists (1.5 times the US rate) and lowest among physical therapists (0.5 times).
| Specialty | In San Jose | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 1,110 | 1 per 892 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 397 | 1 per 2,493 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 29 | 1 per 34,132 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 436 | 1 per 2,270 | 1 per 1,181 | Well below |
| Optometrists | 210 | 1 per 4,713 | 1 per 5,291 | Above |
| Podiatrists | 49 | 1 per 20,200 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 15 | 1 per 65,988 | 1 per 58,824 | Below |
Private-sector health care employers in Santa Clara County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 31.6% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments4,678Average employment 51,275
- Offices of physicians1,440
- Offices of dentists1,477
- Offices of other health practitioners1,192
What we'd prioritize for a San Jose practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
San Jose had 23,507 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−2.3%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in San Jose is $146,427, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 892 residents in San Jose (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Stand out among the dental offices nearby
Dentist offices make up 31.6% of the private-sector ambulatory health care establishments in Santa Clara County, against 18.5% nationally. A dental practice here needs one thing it is known for. See our dental practice marketing.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your San Jose Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
