Apple Valley, CA

Apple Valley, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on Apple Valley, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

75,247residents (2025 estimate)
35NPI-registered dentists
$69,882median household income
Residents

Apple Valley at a glance

Furthest from the US: share with a bachelor's degree or higher (18.9% against 35.7%), then share of residents who speak Spanish at home (22.5% against 13.6%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate75,247Down 0.7% from the April 2020 base of 75,790
  • Median household income$69,882Well below California ($99,122), below the US ($80,734)
  • Median age36.5Below both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older18.4%Above both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)18.9%Well below both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)22.5%Well below California (28.3%), well above the US (13.6%)

The share of residents 65 and older is where Apple Valley and Victorville (8 miles apart) differ most: 18.4% against 10.4%, then the share who speak Spanish at home (22.5% against 39.1%).

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Apple Valley

Providence St. Mary Medical Center lists its address as 18300 Highway 18, Apple Valley, CA 92307, and its hospital page lists departments including Emergency Services, Heart and Vascular Care, Imaging Services, Intensive Care, Rehabilitation Services, Stroke Center and Surgical Services. Its About page describes progressing from a small facility in 1956. It says physicians on staff at St. Mary have offices throughout the Victor Valley. The Town of Apple Valley General Plan refers to the Mountain Vista and Vista Loma neighborhoods, the Deep Creek area, the Dry Lake area, The Village and the Jess Ranch Specific Plan, and places the Dry Lake area in the east-central area of Town.

Neighborhoods and areas

  • Mountain Vista
  • Vista Loma
  • Deep Creek
  • Dry Lake
  • The Village
  • Jess Ranch

Sources for this section

Providers

Who practices in Apple Valley

NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Apple Valley, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Apple Valley is closest to the US rate among plastic surgeons (0.8 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.2 times).

SpecialtyIn Apple ValleyResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists351 per 2,1501 per 1,340Well below
Chiropractors111 per 6,8411 per 3,311Well below
Dermatologists11 per 75,2471 per 17,857Well below
Physical therapists311 per 2,4271 per 1,181Well below
Optometrists61 per 12,5411 per 5,291Well below
Podiatrists21 per 37,6241 per 14,706Well below
Plastic surgeons11 per 75,2471 per 58,824Well below
Employers

Private-sector health care employers in San Bernardino County, 2024

2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 21.0% of them, well below the US share of 27.8%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments4,116Average employment 47,941
  • Offices of physicians1,403
  • Offices of dentists972
  • Offices of other health practitioners864
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Apple Valley practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. Room to stand out for dermatologists

    Apple Valley has 0.2 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one for every 75,247 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.

  2. Get into local search early

    Across the seven provider groups on this page, Apple Valley has 11.6 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is dermatologists, at 0.2 times the US rate. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.

  3. Stand out among the dental offices nearby

    Dentist offices make up 23.6% of the private-sector ambulatory health care establishments in San Bernardino County, against 18.5% nationally. A dental practice here needs one thing it is known for. See our dental practice marketing.

  4. Put insurance and payment options up front

    Median household income $69,882 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.

State rules

California advertising rules to know

The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.

Talk to Us About Your Apple Valley Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.

Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.