Tracy, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Tracy, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Tracy at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (22.7% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (11.3% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate101,901Up 9.4% from the April 2020 base of 93,146
- Median household income$121,119Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age35.6Below both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older11.3%Well below both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)28.5%Well below both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)22.7%Below California (28.3%), well above the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Tracy and Manteca (13 miles apart) differ most: 28.5% against 21.7%, then the share of residents 65 and older (11.3% against 14.2%).
Local healthcare landscape in Tracy
Sutter Tracy Community Hospital, at 1420 North Tracy Blvd., describes itself as an acute care hospital, lists emergency care and surgery among its services, and partners with the Tracy Unified School District's STEM program and the Kimball High School Medical Health Sciences Academy. The Economic Development Tracy, CA site also lists it on its Major Employers page. Tracy's General Plan, dated February 1, 2011, names the Tracy Hills Specific Plan area, on the southwest side of the City, and the Ellis Specific Plan, and says Cordes Ranch was added to the sphere of influence. Its Areas of Special Consideration map lists the Bowtie, Larch Clover and the Holly Sugar Agricultural Area.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Tracy Hills
- Ellis
- Cordes Ranch
- Bowtie
- Larch Clover
Sources for this section
Who practices in Tracy
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Tracy, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Tracy is closest to the US rate among dentists (0.9 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Tracy | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 67 | 1 per 1,521 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 20 | 1 per 5,095 | 1 per 3,311 | Well below |
| Dermatologists | 2 | 1 per 50,951 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 23 | 1 per 4,430 | 1 per 1,181 | Well below |
| Optometrists | 11 | 1 per 9,264 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 50,951 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in San Joaquin County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 20.0% of them, well below the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments1,084Average employment 13,380
- Offices of physicians393
- Offices of dentists274
- Offices of other health practitioners217
What we'd prioritize for a Tracy practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for plastic surgeons
No NPI-registered plastic surgeons list a practice address in Tracy (nationally there is one for every 58,824 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a plastic surgeon. See our marketing for plastic surgeons.
Be easy to find for people who just moved here
Tracy grew by 8,755 residents (+9.4%) between April 2020 and July 2025. With that many new residents, we would start with maps and directory listings.
Get into local search early
Across the seven provider groups on this page, Tracy has 12.3 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is plastic surgeons, with none registered. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Tracy is $121,119, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Tracy Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
