Spring Valley, NY: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
What the public data says about Spring Valley, and the first steps we would take for a practice there as a result.
Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge
5.0★ Google Rating
HIPAA Compliant
Every website, campaign & workflow
Medical-First Approach
Proper terminology & compliance built in
10M+ Social Views
On the social accounts we manage
Medical Websites That Convert Patients
HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.
Local healthcare landscape in Spring Valley
The Village of Spring Valley's Community Development department lists its location as 200 North Main Street and a Fall Harvest Festival at Memorial Park. The Town of Ramapo's 2004 Comprehensive Plan refers to the Route 59 corridor in the Villages of Spring Valley, Airmont and Suffern, to the Route 45 corridor in Spring Valley and Chestnut Ridge, and to the traditional downtown areas of Spring Valley and Suffern. The same plan describes a transition from the more intensive areas of Monsey and the Village of Spring Valley. Good Samaritan Hospital, a member of Westchester Medical Center Health Network, says it provides healthcare to patients in Suffern, NY, and Montefiore Nyack Hospital describes itself as part of the Montefiore Health System serving Rockland County.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Route 59 corridor
- Route 45 corridor
Sources for this section
Spring Valley at a glance
Furthest from the US: share with a bachelor's degree or higher (17.3% against 35.7%), then share of residents 65 and older (8.9% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate34,482Up 4.3% from the April 2020 base of 33,054
- Median household income$57,196Well below both New York ($85,974) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age27.5Well below both New York (39.8) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older8.9%Well below both New York (17.9%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)17.3%Well below both New York (40.2%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)25.6%Well above both New York (14.8%) and the US (13.6%)
Beside Ossining, 10 miles away, Spring Valley differs most on the share with a bachelor's degree or higher: 17.3% against 37.4%; next comes the median household income ($57,196 against $103,573).
Who practices in Spring Valley
People, not offices: each row counts NPI-registered providers whose practice address is in Spring Valley, by primary specialty. Per resident, physical therapists are the group furthest above the US (1.2 times the US rate) and plastic surgeons the lowest (none matched inside the city).
| Specialty | In Spring Valley | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 21 | 1 per 1,642 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 3 | 1 per 11,494 | 1 per 3,311 | Well below |
| Dermatologists | 0 | – | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 36 | 1 per 958 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 3 | 1 per 11,494 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 17,241 | 1 per 14,706 | Below |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
These counts include only providers whose practice address the Census Geocoder places inside Spring Valley (275 of 279 providers' practice addresses in the surrounding ZIP codes matched), so they are a minimum: providers at addresses the geocoder could not match are left out.
Private-sector health care employers in Rockland County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. 35.6% of these establishments are offices of other health practitioners, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments849Average employment 14,945
- Offices of physicians264
- Offices of dentists166
- Offices of other health practitioners302
What we'd prioritize for a Spring Valley practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
An opening for dermatologists
None of the NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in Spring Valley; nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents. That leaves fewer local competitors for a dermatologist in search; see our marketing for dermatologists.
Show the practice on social media
The median age in Spring Valley is 27.5, against 38.9 for the US. Our social media plan includes regular posts showing the team and the office.
Insurance and payment options first
The median household income in Spring Valley is $57,196, against $80,734 for the US. We would list plans accepted and financing options on every page of the website.
Spanish-language service pages
25.6% of Spring Valley residents speak Spanish at home (US 13.6%). Main service pages, forms and review requests get a Spanish version, as part of the SEO work.
Want this plan for your practice?
We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.
New York advertising rules to know
We check 4 New York rules before anything goes live; the New York page quotes each one.
What Our Clients Say
I’ve had a great experience working with Medi-Edge. They helped design and build our website and have also been handling our SEO and online advertising. I’ve been very satisfied with both the quality of their work and the results so far. Kellen, the owner, has been especially great to work with. He’s been very responsive, helpful, and personally involved whenever I’ve had questions or needed assistance. It’s been nice working with a company where the owner is accessible and genuinely cares about making sure you’re happy with the service. Overall, the entire team has been easy to work with and understands the needs of a dental practice. I would definitely recommend Medi-Edge to other dental /medical practices looking for help with their website, SEO, and digital marketing.
As a fairly new business going into our 5th year I can say this company truly walks it like they talk it. There are many companies promising new companies the stars and the moon and as a new business you have to take risks and invest. If your looking stop and sign up with this company, constant communication, monthly updates, and can always reach them whenever you need an update to your website or help with your google business. I'm glad we found this gem and we always keep it real at IMED DTLA so if your a new business this is your sign. Not only are the prices reasonable the work is amazing and efficient!
I’ve had a great experience with media-edge marketing Kellen and his team are very responsive and always get to my requests in a timely manner. They are also kind, flexible and seem to care about my business and success which is important to me as a new small business owner. Looking forward to growing with them!
Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google
Talk to Us About Your Spring Valley Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- Census Geocoder, 2020 census blocks (2020 and current address ranges)
- Census 2020 Block Assignment Files
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts are NPI records whose practice address the Census Geocoder places inside Spring Valley, using 2020 census blocks.
Medi-Edge Marketing, a medical marketing agency based in Vista, California, works remotely with practices across the United States. Browse all location pages or see our services.











