Rockford, IL: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Rockford, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Rockford at a glance
Furthest from the US: share with a bachelor's degree or higher (23.5% against 35.7%), then median household income ($54,752 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate147,384Down 1.1% from the April 2020 base of 149,036
- Median household income$54,752Well below both Illinois ($83,390) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age37.7Below both Illinois (39.0) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older17.8%Above both Illinois (17.0%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)23.5%Well below both Illinois (37.9%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)15.6%Above both Illinois (14.0%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Rockford and Elgin (41 miles apart) differ most: 15.6% against 39.8%, then the median household income ($54,752 against $90,282).
Local healthcare landscape in Rockford
OSF HealthCare Saint Anthony Medical Center says it has been serving the Rockford community since 1899, with a history rooted in Catholic health care, and is part of OSF HealthCare. The University of Illinois College of Medicine has a Rockford campus, and that campus's page also lists UI Health Mile Square Health Center-Rockford. The City of Rockford's list of historic districts, as of January 2018, names Haight Village, Indian Terrace and Brown's Hills/Knightsville as local historic districts. The city says several Rockford neighborhoods are served by associations, and its neighborhood association map layer includes Signal Hill, Churchill Grove, Keith Creek and Rockview.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Haight Village
- Indian Terrace
- Brown's Hills/Knightsville
- Signal Hill
- Churchill Grove
- Keith Creek
- Rockview
Sources for this section
Who practices in Rockford
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Rockford, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Rockford is furthest above the US among podiatrists (2.3 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In Rockford | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 155 | 1 per 951 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 56 | 1 per 2,632 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 5 | 1 per 29,477 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 180 | 1 per 819 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 41 | 1 per 3,595 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 23 | 1 per 6,408 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 5 | 1 per 29,477 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Winnebago County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 24.8% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments355Average employment 8,334
- Offices of physicians91
- Offices of dentists88
- Offices of other health practitioners110
What we'd prioritize for a Rockford practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for podiatrists
2.3 times the US number of NPI-registered podiatrists per resident (one per 6,408 residents). A podiatrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for podiatrists.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 951 residents in Rockford (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $54,752 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Keep the patients you already have
Rockford had 1,652 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−1.1%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Talk to Us About Your Rockford Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
