Mansfield, TX: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Mansfield, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Mansfield at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents 65 and older (11.3% against 17.2%), then median household income ($121,126 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate84,444Up 16.3% from the April 2020 base of 72,624
- Median household income$121,126Well above both Texas ($78,476) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age36.4Close to Texas (35.6), below the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older11.3%Below Texas (13.4%), well below the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)42.5%Well above Texas (33.8%), above the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)10.0%Well below both Texas (28.1%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Mansfield and Arlington (9 miles apart) differ most: 10.0% against 24.0%, then the median household income ($121,126 against $75,171).
Local healthcare landscape in Mansfield
Methodist Mansfield Medical Center lists designations as a Level III Advanced Trauma Center, a Level III Neonatal Facility and a Maternal Level III subspecialty care facility. The city reports that in 2021 the TTUHSC School of Nursing expanded its program to Methodist Mansfield Medical Center, and an August 2026 city post describes a collaboration to relocate and expand the school's existing Mansfield instructional site to The Mansfield Innovation Community (The MIC) within The LinQ Innovation District. The city's Tax Increment Reinvestment Zones carry the names The Reserve, Historic Downtown (in and around Historic Downtown Mansfield) and Harvest Point, and the city also has the South Pointe and Staybolt Public Improvement Districts.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Historic Downtown Mansfield
- The Reserve
- Harvest Point
- South Pointe
- Staybolt
Sources for this section
Who practices in Mansfield
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Mansfield, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Mansfield is furthest above the US among chiropractors (1.6 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In Mansfield | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 85 | 1 per 993 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 40 | 1 per 2,111 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 3 | 1 per 28,148 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 75 | 1 per 1,126 | 1 per 1,181 | Above |
| Optometrists | 20 | 1 per 4,222 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 4 | 1 per 21,111 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 84,444 | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Tarrant County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 22.2% of them, well below the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments4,786Average employment 55,581
- Offices of physicians1,947
- Offices of dentists943
- Offices of other health practitioners1,062
What we'd prioritize for a Mansfield practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Be easy to find for people who just moved here
Mansfield grew by 11,820 residents (+16.3%) between April 2020 and July 2025. With that many new residents, we would start with maps and directory listings.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 993 residents in Mansfield (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Mansfield is $121,126, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
A crowded field for chiropractors
1.6 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 2,111 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Texas advertising rules to know
The Texas page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Talk to Us About Your Mansfield Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
