Mansfield, OH: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Mansfield, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Mansfield at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (1.8% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (16.8% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate47,381Down 0.2% from the April 2020 base of 47,490
- Median household income$44,540Well below both Ohio ($71,389) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age40.0Close to both Ohio (39.7) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older19.9%Above both Ohio (18.3%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)16.8%Well below both Ohio (31.5%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)1.8%Well below both Ohio (2.6%) and the US (13.6%)
The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Mansfield and Wooster (32 miles apart) differ most: 16.8% against 36.9%, then the median household income ($44,540 against $66,898).
Local healthcare landscape in Mansfield
OhioHealth Mansfield Hospital is located at 335 Glessner Avenue in Mansfield, and its community health needs assessments identify Richland County as the community the hospital serves. Its own page mentions nationally accredited cancer services and private birthing suites. The city site calls Mansfield the county seat of Richland County. The city's 2015 historic preservation plan says Mansfield is a city of many neighborhoods. It describes the St. Peter's neighborhood as named for the church at its center and places the Westinghouse neighborhood northeast of downtown. It also names the Sherman Estate Neighborhood north of Park Avenue West and the Boulevards Neighborhood south of it, the Woodland neighborhood, platted from the Dickson Farm in the early 1920s, and Ranchwood, a community of mid-century homes.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Westinghouse
- Sherman Estate
- Boulevards
- Woodland
- Ranchwood
Sources for this section
Who practices in Mansfield
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Mansfield, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Mansfield is furthest above the US among podiatrists (2.8 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.4 times).
| Specialty | In Mansfield | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 40 | 1 per 1,185 | 1 per 1,340 | Above |
| Chiropractors | 21 | 1 per 2,256 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 1 | 1 per 47,381 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 40 | 1 per 1,185 | 1 per 1,181 | Close |
| Optometrists | 15 | 1 per 3,159 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 9 | 1 per 5,265 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 2 | 1 per 23,691 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Richland County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 16.0% of them, below the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments237Average employment 2,839
- Offices of physicians86
- Offices of dentists38
- Offices of other health practitioners59
What we'd prioritize for a Mansfield practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $44,540 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Room to stand out for dermatologists
Mansfield has 0.4 times the US number of NPI-registered dermatologists per resident (one for every 47,381 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.
A crowded field for optometrists
1.7 times the US number of NPI-registered optometrists per resident (one per 3,159 residents). A optometrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for optometrists.
Medicare-age services and an easy-to-read site
19.9% of Mansfield residents are 65 or older, against 17.2% for the US. Medicare-age services get their own pages, with large type and the phone number one tap away (email reminders).
Location pages near Mansfield
Talk to Us About Your Mansfield Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
