Manhattan, KS: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Manhattan, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Manhattan at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (3.8% against 13.6%), then share of residents 65 and older (9.9% against 17.2%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate54,673Up 1.1% from the April 2020 base of 54,103
- Median household income$60,172Below Kansas ($74,275), well below the US ($80,734)
- Median age25.7Well below both Kansas (37.4) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older9.9%Well below both Kansas (17.0%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)53.3%Well above both Kansas (35.6%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)3.8%Well below both Kansas (8.1%) and the US (13.6%)
The share of residents 65 and older is where Manhattan and Topeka (50 miles apart) differ most: 9.9% against 18.4%, then the share who speak Spanish at home (3.8% against 6.9%).
Local healthcare landscape in Manhattan
Ascension Via Christi Hospital in Manhattan describes itself as a critical care hospital serving Riley and Pottawatomie counties, with a full-service emergency room, inpatient rehabilitation, labor and delivery, imaging, and heart care and cardiac rehabilitation. Kansas State University's Lafene Health Center, at 1105 Sunset Avenue, provides students with outpatient healthcare. The city's Aggieville Community Vision plans for Aggieville as a vibrant, historic urban district. The East Manhattan Gateway Vision study area includes the McCall Triangle and undeveloped greenfields around existing residential development in the Green Valley area. The city's plans and studies list also names the Eureka Valley/K-18 Plan and the Plaza West Area Brownfield Study.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Aggieville
- McCall Triangle
- Green Valley
- Eureka Valley
- Plaza West
Sources for this section
Who practices in Manhattan
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Manhattan, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Manhattan is furthest above the US among chiropractors (2.6 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.5 times).
| Specialty | In Manhattan | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 36 | 1 per 1,519 | 1 per 1,340 | Below |
| Chiropractors | 43 | 1 per 1,271 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 4 | 1 per 13,668 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 63 | 1 per 868 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 18 | 1 per 3,037 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 2 | 1 per 27,337 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 54,673 | 1 per 58,824 | Above |
Private-sector health care employers in Riley County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 38.2% of them, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments152Average employment 1,658
- Offices of physicians44
- Offices of dentists24
- Offices of other health practitioners58
What we'd prioritize for a Manhattan practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for chiropractors
2.6 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 1,271 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Show the practice on social media
Median age 25.7 (US 38.9). Regular posts showing the team and office are part of our social media plan.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $60,172 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Service pages that answer the questions
53.3% of Manhattan residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Talk to Us About Your Manhattan Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
