Glenview, IL: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
What the public data says about Glenview, and the first steps we would take for a practice there as a result.
Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge
5.0★ Google Rating
HIPAA Compliant
Every website, campaign & workflow
Medical-First Approach
Proper terminology & compliance built in
10M+ Social Views
On the social accounts we manage
Medical Websites That Convert Patients
HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.
Local healthcare landscape in Glenview
Glenbrook Hospital, at 2100 Pfingsten Rd. in Glenview, shows cardiovascular, neurosciences, orthopaedics, oncology and primary care as featured specialties on its Endeavor Health page, and the John and Carol Walter Ambulatory Care Center is at 2180 Pfingsten Rd. The Village's comprehensive plan, adopted by the Board of Trustees on February 21, 2017, describes Glenbrook Hospital as part of the NorthShore University Health System. The same plan names several neighborhoods. The Circles lies adjacent to and east of downtown Glenview, the streets of Glen Oak Acres wind through thick pockets of trees, and homes in Park Manor, Indian Ridge, Northfield Woods and Bonnie Glen are commonly on quarter-acre to one-acre parcels. The Glen is the name given to the area the Glenview Naval Air Station base previously occupied.
Neighborhoods and areas
- The Circles
- Glen Oak Acres
- Park Manor
- Indian Ridge
- Northfield Woods
- Bonnie Glen
- The Glen
Sources for this section
Glenview at a glance
The two figures furthest from the US are the share of residents who speak Spanish at home (5.2% against 13.6%) and the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (68.3% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate47,711Down 1.9% from the April 2020 base of 48,642
- Median household income$143,056Well above both Illinois ($83,390) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age46.5Above both Illinois (39.0) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older25.5%Well above both Illinois (17.0%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)68.3%Well above both Illinois (37.9%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)5.2%Well below both Illinois (14.0%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Glenview and Northbrook (3 miles apart) differ most: 5.2% against 2.2%, then the median household income ($143,056 against $157,782).
Who practices in Glenview
People, not offices: each row counts NPI-registered providers whose practice address is in Glenview, by primary specialty. Per resident, physical therapists are the group furthest above the US (7.8 times the US rate) and plastic surgeons the lowest (1.2 times).
| Specialty | In Glenview | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 88 | 1 per 542 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 30 | 1 per 1,590 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 10 | 1 per 4,771 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 316 | 1 per 151 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 16 | 1 per 2,982 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 18 | 1 per 2,651 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 1 | 1 per 47,711 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Cook County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. 24.4% of these establishments are offices of dentists, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments10,372Average employment 132,067
- Offices of physicians2,893
- Offices of dentists2,530
- Offices of other health practitioners3,373
What we'd prioritize for a Glenview practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for physical therapists
Glenview has 7.8 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident, one for every 151 residents. A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Start with reviews and the Google Business Profile
Glenview has one NPI-registered dentist for every 542 residents, against one per 1,340 nationally. That is 2.5 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Keep the patients you already have
Glenview had 931 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−1.9%). With fewer newcomers, patient texting comes first, so existing patients keep coming back.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
Glenview has a median household income of $143,056; the US median is $80,734. We would give elective work its own pages and budget, backed by Google and Facebook ads.
Want this plan for your practice?
We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.
What Our Clients Say
I’ve had a great experience working with Medi-Edge. They helped design and build our website and have also been handling our SEO and online advertising. I’ve been very satisfied with both the quality of their work and the results so far. Kellen, the owner, has been especially great to work with. He’s been very responsive, helpful, and personally involved whenever I’ve had questions or needed assistance. It’s been nice working with a company where the owner is accessible and genuinely cares about making sure you’re happy with the service. Overall, the entire team has been easy to work with and understands the needs of a dental practice. I would definitely recommend Medi-Edge to other dental /medical practices looking for help with their website, SEO, and digital marketing.
As a fairly new business going into our 5th year I can say this company truly walks it like they talk it. There are many companies promising new companies the stars and the moon and as a new business you have to take risks and invest. If your looking stop and sign up with this company, constant communication, monthly updates, and can always reach them whenever you need an update to your website or help with your google business. I'm glad we found this gem and we always keep it real at IMED DTLA so if your a new business this is your sign. Not only are the prices reasonable the work is amazing and efficient!
I’ve had a great experience with media-edge marketing Kellen and his team are very responsive and always get to my requests in a timely manner. They are also kind, flexible and seem to care about my business and success which is important to me as a new small business owner. Looking forward to growing with them!
Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google
Talk to Us About Your Glenview Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.











