Fountain Valley, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Fountain Valley, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Fountain Valley at a glance
Furthest from the US: median household income ($115,237 against $80,734), then share of residents who speak Spanish at home (10.0% against 13.6%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate55,508Down 2.7% from the April 2020 base of 57,055
- Median household income$115,237Above California ($99,122), well above the US ($80,734)
- Median age44.4Above both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older20.7%Well above both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)46.4%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)10.0%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
The share of residents 65 and older is where Fountain Valley and Huntington Beach (3 miles apart) differ most: 20.7% against 19.4%, then the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (46.4% against 49.0%).
Local healthcare landscape in Fountain Valley
MemorialCare lists Orange Coast Medical Center at 18111 Brookhurst Street in Fountain Valley, and its visitor information names the Patient Care Pavilion, Center for Childbirth and Emergency Department lobbies. The city's 2045 General Plan describes the Fountain Valley Medical Center Specific Plan as guiding a campus that contains a hospital, medical offices, lab and medical procedure facilities, senior apartments, and assisted-living facilities, and the Orange Coast Memorial Medical Center Specific Plan as covering a campus that contains a hospital, medical offices, and lab and medical procedure facilities. Its medical facilities policy refers to a collaborative relationship with Fountain Valley Regional Hospital and Orange Coast Memorial Medical Center. The General Plan says specific plans are used in Fountain Valley to lay out a specific vision, zoning regulations, and design guidelines, and names the Civic Center, Fountain Valley Crossings, Fountain Valley Senior Campus, Southpark and Warner/Newhope specific plans.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Fountain Valley Crossings
- Southpark
Sources for this section
Who practices in Fountain Valley
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Fountain Valley, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Fountain Valley is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (4.2 times the US rate) and lowest among dermatologists (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In Fountain Valley | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 99 | 1 per 561 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 58 | 1 per 957 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 2 | 1 per 27,754 | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 64 | 1 per 867 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 29 | 1 per 1,914 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 12 | 1 per 4,626 | 1 per 14,706 | Well above |
| Plastic surgeons | 4 | 1 per 13,877 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Orange County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 24.3% of them, well above the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments12,029Average employment 105,044
- Offices of physicians4,688
- Offices of dentists2,928
- Offices of other health practitioners2,851
What we'd prioritize for a Fountain Valley practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Keep the patients you already have
Fountain Valley had 1,547 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−2.7%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
A crowded field for chiropractors
3.5 times the US number of NPI-registered chiropractors per resident (one per 957 residents). A chiropractor here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for chiropractors.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 561 residents in Fountain Valley (US: one per 1,340). That is 2.4 times the national rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Fountain Valley is $115,237, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
Location pages near Fountain Valley
Talk to Us About Your Fountain Valley Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
