Casper, WY: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Casper, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Casper at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (2.9% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (30.5% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate58,771Down 0.6% from the April 2020 base of 59,100
- Median household income$70,218Below both Wyoming ($76,176) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age37.3Below both Wyoming (39.1) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older17.0%Below Wyoming (18.5%), close to the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)30.5%Close to Wyoming (30.6%), below the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)2.9%Well below both Wyoming (4.8%) and the US (13.6%)
The share who speak Spanish at home is where Casper and Cheyenne (142 miles apart) differ most: 2.9% against 4.6%, then the median household income ($70,218 against $78,839).
Local healthcare landscape in Casper
Banner Wyoming Medical Center at 1233 E. Second St. in Casper lists a Level II Trauma Center providing 24/7 emergency services and comprehensive cardiac services including catheterization lab, and it describes itself as a regional trauma and referral center. The City of Casper's Historic Preservation Plan lists additions dated 1910 to 1922, among them Butler, Kenwood, Casper View and Glendale to the southeast, Sheridan Heights and White's to the east, and Highland Park, Call-Hart and Community Park. The same plan refers to the National Register-listed South Wolcott Street Historic District, and the city's Generation Casper plan names Downtown and the Old Yellowstone District.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Kenwood
- Casper View
- Glendale
- Sheridan Heights
- Highland Park
- Old Yellowstone District
Sources for this section
Who practices in Casper
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Casper, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Casper is furthest above the US among physical therapists (1.7 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Casper | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 56 | 1 per 1,049 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 14 | 1 per 4,198 | 1 per 3,311 | Well below |
| Dermatologists | 5 | 1 per 11,754 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 84 | 1 per 700 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 18 | 1 per 3,265 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 4 | 1 per 14,693 | 1 per 14,706 | Close |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Natrona County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of dentists are 15.3% of them, below the US share of 18.5%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments249Average employment 2,392
- Offices of physicians80
- Offices of dentists38
- Offices of other health practitioners76
What we'd prioritize for a Casper practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
Room to stand out for plastic surgeons
No NPI-registered plastic surgeons list a practice address in Casper (nationally there is one for every 58,824 residents). Fewer local competitors in search for a plastic surgeon. See our marketing for plastic surgeons.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 1,049 residents in Casper (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
A crowded field for physical therapists
1.7 times the US number of NPI-registered physical therapists per resident (one per 700 residents). A physical therapist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for physical therapists.
Put insurance and payment options up front
Median household income $70,218 (US $80,734). Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.
Talk to Us About Your Casper Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
