Avon, OH: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Avon, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Avon at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (1.1% against 13.6%), then median household income ($135,915 against $80,734).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate25,611Up 3.1% from the April 2020 base of 24,847
- Median household income$135,915Well above both Ohio ($71,389) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age41.0Above both Ohio (39.7) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older17.2%Below Ohio (18.3%), close to the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)58.6%Well above both Ohio (31.5%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)1.1%Well below both Ohio (2.6%) and the US (13.6%)
The share of residents 65 and older is where Avon and Avon Lake (3 miles apart) differ most: 17.2% against 21.1%, then the median household income ($135,915 against $115,567).
Local healthcare landscape in Avon
Cleveland Clinic lists Avon Hospital at 33300 Cleveland Clinic Blvd. and describes it as serving the needs of Avon and the surrounding communities of Lorain and Cuyahoga County. Its page says the campus offers both inpatient and outpatient services, and it names radiology, lab, pharmacy, a cardiac cath lab, an intensive care unit and a primary stroke center. The City of Avon's own ordinance titles name the subdivisions Fieldstone Landing, Nagel Farms, Autumn Grove, Stoney Acres and Kenwyn Village, as well as Concord Village, and a 2024 ordinance also refers to the C-2 French Creek/Central Business District. Some entries carry numbers, such as Fieldstone Landing Subdivision No. 2 and Kenwyn Village Subdivision No. 3. Stoney Acres and Kenwyn Village Subdivision No. 3 appear in final plat ordinances, while the others appear in ordinances accepting improvements.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Fieldstone Landing
- Nagel Farms
- Autumn Grove
- Stoney Acres
- Concord Village
- Kenwyn Village
Sources for this section
Who practices in Avon
NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Avon, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Avon is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (4.6 times the US rate) and lowest among podiatrists (0.6 times).
| Specialty | In Avon | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 24 | 1 per 1,067 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 8 | 1 per 3,201 | 1 per 3,311 | Above |
| Dermatologists | 2 | 1 per 12,806 | 1 per 17,857 | Well above |
| Physical therapists | 43 | 1 per 596 | 1 per 1,181 | Well above |
| Optometrists | 11 | 1 per 2,328 | 1 per 5,291 | Well above |
| Podiatrists | 1 | 1 per 25,611 | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 2 | 1 per 12,806 | 1 per 58,824 | Well above |
Private-sector health care employers in Lorain County, 2024
2024 annual averages for the whole county. Offices of other health practitioners are 34.7% of them, well above the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments464Average employment 3,876
- Offices of physicians138
- Offices of dentists90
- Offices of other health practitioners161
What we'd prioritize for a Avon practice
Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.
A crowded field for optometrists
2.3 times the US number of NPI-registered optometrists per resident (one per 2,328 residents). A optometrist here needs a clear focus and real reviews: see our marketing for optometrists.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
The median household income in Avon is $135,915, against $80,734 for the US. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 1,067 residents in Avon (US: one per 1,340). We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Service pages that answer the questions
58.6% of Avon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.7% for the US. Detailed treatment pages come first, and the SEO work builds on them.
Talk to Us About Your Avon Practice
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.
