Walnut, CA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices
Public data on Walnut, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.
Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge
5.0★ Google Rating
HIPAA Compliant
Every website, campaign & workflow
Medical-First Approach
Proper terminology & compliance built in
10M+ Social Views
On the social accounts we manage
Medical Websites That Convert Patients
HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.
Walnut at a glance
Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (8.3% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (57.3% against 35.7%).
- Residents, July 2025 estimate27,316Down 3.9% from the April 2020 base of 28,437
- Median household income$129,449Well above both California ($99,122) and the US ($80,734)
- Median age46.8Well above both California (37.9) and the US (38.9)
- Residents 65 and older24.0%Well above both California (15.7%) and the US (17.2%)
- Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)57.3%Well above both California (37.1%) and the US (35.7%)
- Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)8.3%Well below both California (28.3%) and the US (13.6%)
Beside Diamond Bar, 3 miles away, Walnut differs most on the median household income: $129,449 against $108,281; next comes the share who speak Spanish at home (8.3% against 9.6%).
Local healthcare landscape in Walnut
The City of Walnut's general plan sets the city amid the San Gabriel and Pomona valleys. It says several residential neighborhoods emerged along Grand Avenue, such as Collegewood, and describes newer developments such as the Three Oaks neighborhood as surrounded by dedicated open spaces. The plan names adopted specific plans for Timberline (1981), Snow Creek Village (2001) and Cornerstone (2015), and says specific plans can provide flexible land use guidelines. For hospital care, Emanate Health lists Inter-Community Hospital, Queen of the Valley Hospital and Foothill Presbyterian Hospital as its hospitals, and describes Queen of the Valley as a non-profit, Catholic health care facility in West Covina. Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center, at 1798 N. Garey Avenue in Pomona, calls itself a not-for-profit community medical center serving residents in eastern Los Angeles and western San Bernardino counties.
Neighborhoods and areas
- Collegewood
- Three Oaks
- Timberline
- Snow Creek Village
- Cornerstone
Sources for this section
Who practices in Walnut
People, not offices: each row counts NPI-registered providers whose practice address is in Walnut, by primary specialty. Per resident, Walnut is furthest above the US among dentists (2.1 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).
| Specialty | In Walnut | Residents per provider | US | Against the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentists | 43 | 1 per 635 | 1 per 1,340 | Well above |
| Chiropractors | 10 | 1 per 2,732 | 1 per 3,311 | Well above |
| Dermatologists | 0 | – | 1 per 17,857 | Well below |
| Physical therapists | 12 | 1 per 2,276 | 1 per 1,181 | Well below |
| Optometrists | 3 | 1 per 9,105 | 1 per 5,291 | Well below |
| Podiatrists | 0 | – | 1 per 14,706 | Well below |
| Plastic surgeons | 0 | – | 1 per 58,824 | Well below |
Private-sector health care employers in Los Angeles County, 2024
Annual averages for 2024, county-wide. 23.4% of these establishments are offices of other health practitioners, below the US share of 27.8%.
- Ambulatory health care establishments31,461Average employment 268,957
- Offices of physicians11,648
- Offices of dentists6,425
- Offices of other health practitioners7,357
What we'd prioritize for a Walnut practice
Picked from the figures above by fixed rules.
An opening for dermatologists
None of the NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in Walnut; nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents. That leaves fewer local competitors for a dermatologist in search; see our marketing for dermatologists.
Keep the patients you already have
Between April 2020 and July 2025, Walnut lost 1,121 residents (−3.9%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.
Reviews and your Google Business Profile first
One NPI-registered dentist per 635 residents in Walnut (US: one per 1,340). That works out to 2.1 times the US rate. We would start with the Google Business Profile and review management.
Lead with elective and cash-pay services
Walnut has a median household income of $129,449; the US median is $80,734. Elective work earns its own pages and budget, with Google and Facebook ads.
Want this plan for your practice?
We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.
California advertising rules to know
The California page quotes the 5 state rules we check before anything goes live.
What Our Clients Say
I’ve had a great experience working with Medi-Edge. They helped design and build our website and have also been handling our SEO and online advertising. I’ve been very satisfied with both the quality of their work and the results so far. Kellen, the owner, has been especially great to work with. He’s been very responsive, helpful, and personally involved whenever I’ve had questions or needed assistance. It’s been nice working with a company where the owner is accessible and genuinely cares about making sure you’re happy with the service. Overall, the entire team has been easy to work with and understands the needs of a dental practice. I would definitely recommend Medi-Edge to other dental /medical practices looking for help with their website, SEO, and digital marketing.
As a fairly new business going into our 5th year I can say this company truly walks it like they talk it. There are many companies promising new companies the stars and the moon and as a new business you have to take risks and invest. If your looking stop and sign up with this company, constant communication, monthly updates, and can always reach them whenever you need an update to your website or help with your google business. I'm glad we found this gem and we always keep it real at IMED DTLA so if your a new business this is your sign. Not only are the prices reasonable the work is amazing and efficient!
I’ve had a great experience with media-edge marketing Kellen and his team are very responsive and always get to my requests in a timely manner. They are also kind, flexible and seem to care about my business and success which is important to me as a new small business owner. Looking forward to growing with them!
Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google
Planning Marketing for a Walnut Practice? Talk to Us
- No Long-Term Contracts
- HIPAA-Compliant
- 4–6 Week Delivery
Sources
- Census Bureau population estimates, July 1, 2025 estimates; April 1, 2020 estimates base
- Census Gazetteer files, 2025
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024 5-year
- CMS NPI Registry, live registry as of 2026-11-01
- Census ZIP code relationship files, 2020
- 2020 Census block populations, April 1, 2020
- BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private sector), 2024 annual averages
Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.
Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.











