Raytown, MO

Raytown, MO: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on Raytown, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

29,154residents (2025 estimate)
22NPI-registered dentists
$68,840median household income

Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge

5.0★ Google Rating

5-Star Google Reviews

HIPAA Compliant

Every website, campaign & workflow

Medical-First Approach

Proper terminology & compliance built in

10M+ Social Views

On the social accounts we manage

Our Work

Medical Websites That Convert Patients

HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Raytown

The City of Raytown's planning pages describe the Central Business District as one of two primary commercial areas in the city, and the Highway 350/Blue Parkway Corridor as a joint effort with Kansas City and MoDOT. Its 2040 comprehensive plan describes a downtown Green Space bounded by Raytown Road, East 62nd Street and Blue Ridge Boulevard, and a Rock Island Trail that connects users to downtown Raytown. For health and wellness, the plan says the C-2 School District opened the Raytown Schools Wellness Center after the local YMCA closed, with a clinic and an on-site doctor for members. City Hall is at 10000 East 59th Street.

Neighborhoods and areas

  • Central Business District
  • Highway 350/Blue Parkway Corridor
  • Blue Ridge Boulevard
  • Rock Island Trail

Sources for this section

Residents

Raytown at a glance

The two figures furthest from the US are the share of residents who speak Spanish at home (6.0% against 13.6%) and the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (22.0% against 35.7%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate29,154Down 2.5% from the April 2020 base of 29,906
  • Median household income$68,840Close to Missouri ($70,702), below the US ($80,734)
  • Median age40.9Above both Missouri (39.0) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older18.9%Above both Missouri (17.9%) and the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)22.0%Well below both Missouri (32.4%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)6.0%Well above Missouri (2.9%), well below the US (13.6%)

Beside Lee's Summit, 6 miles away, Raytown differs most on the share who speak Spanish at home: 6.0% against 2.7%; next comes the share with a bachelor's degree or higher (22.0% against 48.8%).

Providers

Who practices in Raytown

People, not offices: each row counts NPI-registered providers whose practice address is in Raytown, by primary specialty. Per resident, Raytown is furthest above the US among optometrists (1.6 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none matched inside the city).

SpecialtyIn RaytownResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists221 per 1,3251 per 1,340Close
Chiropractors91 per 3,2391 per 3,311Close
Dermatologists0–1 per 17,857Well below
Physical therapists141 per 2,0821 per 1,181Well below
Optometrists91 per 3,2391 per 5,291Well above
Podiatrists0–1 per 14,706Well below
Plastic surgeons0–1 per 58,824Well below

These counts include only providers whose practice address the Census Geocoder places inside Raytown (83 of 88 providers' practice addresses in the surrounding ZIP codes matched), so they are a minimum: providers at addresses the geocoder could not match are left out.

Employers

Private-sector health care employers in Jackson County, 2024

2024 annual averages for the whole county. 26.2% of these establishments are offices of physicians, below the US share of 32.6%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments1,314Average employment 16,862
  • Offices of physicians344
  • Offices of dentists284
  • Offices of other health practitioners408
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Raytown practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. Room to stand out for dermatologists

    None of the NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in Raytown; nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents. Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.

  2. Keep the patients you already have

    Between April 2020 and July 2025, Raytown lost 752 residents (−2.5%). With fewer newcomers, patient texting comes first, so existing patients keep coming back.

  3. Get into local search early

    Across the seven provider groups on this page, Raytown has 18.5 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is dermatologists, with none matched inside the city. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.

  4. Put insurance and payment options up front

    The median household income in Raytown is $68,840, against $80,734 for the US. We would list plans accepted and financing options on every page of the website.

Want this plan for your practice?

We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.

Google Reviews

What Our Clients Say

Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google

Planning Marketing for a Raytown Practice? Talk to Us

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts are NPI records whose practice address the Census Geocoder places inside Raytown, using 2020 census blocks.

Medi-Edge Marketing, a medical marketing agency based in Vista, California, works remotely with practices across the United States. Browse all location pages or see our services.