Lancaster, PA

Lancaster, PA: Marketing for Dental & Medical Practices

Public data on Lancaster, and what we would do first for a practice there because of it.

58,366residents (2025 estimate)
40NPI-registered dentists
$63,690median household income

Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge

5.0★ Google Rating

5-Star Google Reviews

HIPAA Compliant

Every website, campaign & workflow

Medical-First Approach

Proper terminology & compliance built in

10M+ Social Views

On the social accounts we manage

Our Work

Medical Websites That Convert Patients

HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Lancaster

The history of Lancaster General Hospital dates to 1893, in a small row home on North Queen Street in Lancaster City. The system has grown into Penn Medicine Lancaster General Health, a nonprofit health system. Its hospitals include Lancaster General Hospital, Women & Babies Hospital, Lancaster Rehabilitation Hospital and Lancaster Behavioral Health Hospital. Its neighborhoods page lists groups including Chestnut Hill Neighbors, College Park Climate Action Neighborhood, Musser Park Civic Association, Neighbors of Old Town, Mussertown Neighbors and SoWe. The city's historic preservation page names the Lancaster Historic District and the Heritage Conservation District as its local historic districts, and says the first is overseen by the Historical Architectural Review Board and the second is administered by the Historical Commission.

Neighborhoods and areas

  • Chestnut Hill
  • College Park
  • Musser Park
  • Old Town
  • Mussertown
  • SoWe

Sources for this section

Residents

Lancaster at a glance

The two figures furthest from the US are the share of residents who speak Spanish at home (26.5% against 13.6%) and the share of residents 65 and older (10.4% against 17.2%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate58,366Up 0.7% from the April 2020 base of 57,983
  • Median household income$63,690Below Pennsylvania ($77,971), well below the US ($80,734)
  • Median age32.2Well below Pennsylvania (40.9), below the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older10.4%Well below both Pennsylvania (19.5%) and the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)29.4%Below both Pennsylvania (35.2%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)26.5%Well above both Pennsylvania (5.6%) and the US (13.6%)

Beside Lebanon, 22 miles away, Lancaster differs most on the share with a bachelor's degree or higher: 29.4% against 15.9%; next comes the share of residents 65 and older (10.4% against 16.7%).

Providers

Who practices in Lancaster

People, not offices: each row counts NPI-registered providers whose practice address is in Lancaster, by primary specialty. Per resident, Lancaster is furthest above the US among plastic surgeons (5.0 times the US rate) and lowest among chiropractors (0.3 times).

SpecialtyIn LancasterResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists401 per 1,4591 per 1,340Below
Chiropractors61 per 9,7281 per 3,311Well below
Dermatologists81 per 7,2961 per 17,857Well above
Physical therapists301 per 1,9461 per 1,181Well below
Optometrists81 per 7,2961 per 5,291Well below
Podiatrists41 per 14,5921 per 14,706Close
Plastic surgeons51 per 11,6731 per 58,824Well above

These counts include only providers whose practice address the Census Geocoder places inside Lancaster (554 of 563 providers' practice addresses in the surrounding ZIP codes matched), so they are a minimum: providers at addresses the geocoder could not match are left out.

Employers

Private-sector health care employers in Lancaster County, 2024

Annual averages for 2024, county-wide. Offices of physicians are 23.1% of them, well below the US share of 32.6%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments811Average employment 13,895
  • Offices of physicians187
  • Offices of dentists160
  • Offices of other health practitioners297
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Lancaster practice

Picked from the figures above by fixed rules.

  1. Room to stand out for chiropractors

    NPI-registered chiropractors per resident in Lancaster are at 0.3 times the US rate, one for every 9,728 residents. That leaves fewer local competitors for a chiropractor in search; see our marketing for chiropractors.

  2. Get into local search early

    Counting all seven provider groups on this page, Lancaster has 17.3 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents; the US has 22.3. The thinnest group is chiropractors, at 0.3 times the US rate. With fewer competitors to outrank, local SEO comes first.

  3. Service pages in Spanish

    26.5% of Lancaster residents speak Spanish at home (US 13.6%). Main service pages, forms and review requests get a Spanish version, as part of the website work.

  4. Put insurance and payment options up front

    Median household income $63,690 (US $80,734). We would list plans accepted and financing options on every page of the website.

Want this plan for your practice?

We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.

Google Reviews

What Our Clients Say

Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google

Talk to Us About Your Lancaster Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts are NPI records whose practice address the Census Geocoder places inside Lancaster, using 2020 census blocks.

Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.