Clovis, NM

Dental & Medical Practice Marketing in Clovis, NM

What the public data says about Clovis, and the first steps we would take for a practice there as a result.

37,127residents (2025 estimate)
29NPI-registered dentists
$54,820median household income

Why Medical Practices Choose Medi-Edge

5.0★ Google Rating

5-Star Google Reviews

HIPAA Compliant

Every website, campaign & workflow

Medical-First Approach

Proper terminology & compliance built in

10M+ Social Views

On the social accounts we manage

Our Work

Medical Websites That Convert Patients

HIPAA-compliant, mobile-first websites built exclusively for healthcare practices — custom-designed to rank, attract, and grow your patient base.

Local context

Local healthcare landscape in Clovis

The city's comprehensive plan places the hospital and several medical offices west of Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, and records 123 acres in 2003 to make way for the new Plains Regional Medical Center. Clovis Community College lists Allied Health programs in nursing, nursing assistant, phlebotomy, physical therapist assistant, radiologic technology and emergency medical services. The plan describes Downtown Clovis as characterized by wide brick streets with angled parking and several historic buildings, and names Clovis MainStreet as the primary non-profit organization working with business and property owners to revitalize the MainStreet District. The plan describes approximately 100 acres of downtown designated as the Railroad and Commercial Historic District in 2013, and lists 38 acres in 2010 for the Rose Point subdivision and the 2012 annexation of 600 acres to create the Saddlewood Traditional Neighborhood Development area. The city's redevelopment plan names Riley's Switch and says Santa Fe Railway engineers selected the original townsite area.

Residents

Clovis at a glance

Furthest from the US: share of residents who speak Spanish at home (26.6% against 13.6%), then share with a bachelor's degree or higher (23.5% against 35.7%).

  • Residents, July 2025 estimate37,127Down 3.6% from the April 2020 base of 38,512
  • Median household income$54,820Below New Mexico ($64,059), well below the US ($80,734)
  • Median age31.9Below both New Mexico (39.4) and the US (38.9)
  • Residents 65 and older12.9%Well below both New Mexico (19.3%) and the US (17.2%)
  • Bachelor's degree or higher (residents 25+)23.5%Well below both New Mexico (31.0%) and the US (35.7%)
  • Speak Spanish at home (residents 5+)26.6%Above New Mexico (24.5%), well above the US (13.6%)

The share with a bachelor's degree or higher is where Clovis and Roswell (106 miles apart) differ most: 23.5% against 18.6%, then the share of residents 65 and older (12.9% against 16.0%).

Providers

Who practices in Clovis

NPI-registered providers with a practice address in Clovis, by primary specialty (people, not offices). Per resident, Clovis is furthest above the US among podiatrists (1.2 times the US rate) and lowest among plastic surgeons (none registered).

SpecialtyIn ClovisResidents per providerUSAgainst the US
Dentists291 per 1,2801 per 1,340Above
Chiropractors51 per 7,4251 per 3,311Well below
Dermatologists0–1 per 17,857Well below
Physical therapists221 per 1,6881 per 1,181Well below
Optometrists51 per 7,4251 per 5,291Well below
Podiatrists31 per 12,3761 per 14,706Above
Plastic surgeons0–1 per 58,824Well below
Employers

Private-sector health care employers in Curry County, 2024

Annual averages for 2024, county-wide. Offices of dentists are 14.0% of them, well below the US share of 18.5%.

  • Ambulatory health care establishments86Average employment 1,321
  • Offices of physicians23
  • Offices of dentists12
  • Offices of other health practitioners24
Our plan

What we'd prioritize for a Clovis practice

Chosen by fixed rules from the figures above.

  1. Room to stand out for dermatologists

    None of the NPI-registered dermatologists list a practice address in Clovis; nationally there is one for every 17,857 residents. Fewer local competitors in search for a dermatologist. See our marketing for dermatologists.

  2. Keep the patients you already have

    Clovis had 1,385 fewer residents in July 2025 than in April 2020 (−3.6%). With fewer new residents arriving, we would set up patient texting first, to keep existing patients coming back.

  3. Put insurance and payment options up front

    The median household income in Clovis is $54,820, against $80,734 for the US. Plans accepted and financing belong on every page of the website.

  4. Get into local search early

    Across the seven provider groups on this page, Clovis has 17.2 NPI-registered providers per 10,000 residents, against 22.3 for the US. The thinnest group is dermatologists, with none registered. Fewer competitors to outrank: we would start with local SEO.

Want this plan for your practice?

We review your website, SEO, Google Ads and booking flow, then send a personalized video showing what we would fix first. Free, with no obligation.

Google Reviews

What Our Clients Say

Quoted word for word from our Google reviews. Read them on Google

Talk to Us About Your Clovis Practice

  • No Long-Term Contracts
  • HIPAA-Compliant
  • 4–6 Week Delivery

Sources

Provider counts use each NPI record’s practice ZIP code, split between places by where the ZIP’s 2020 census residents live.

Medi-Edge Marketing is a medical marketing agency in Vista, California, working remotely with practices across the United States. See every location page or our services.